Company profile

Ticker
DAN
Exchange
Website
CEO
James K. Kamsickas
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Dana Corp, Dana Holding Corp
SEC CIK
IRS number
261531856

DAN stock data

(
)
FINRA relative short interest over last month (20 trading days) ?

Calendar

14 Feb 20
7 Apr 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19
Revenue 1.99B 2.16B 2.31B 2.16B
Net income 85M 111M -68M 98M
Diluted EPS 0.58 0.77 -0.47 0.68
Net profit margin 4.28% 5.13% -2.95% 4.53%
Operating income 110M 137M -95M 140M
Net change in cash 106M 113M -94M -127M
Cash on hand 508M 402M 289M 383M
Cost of revenue 1.76B 1.88B 1.98B 1.86B
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 8.62B 8.14B 7.21B 5.83B
Net income 226M 427M 111M 640M
Diluted EPS 1.56 2.91 0.71 4.36
Net profit margin 2.62% 5.24% 1.54% 10.99%
Operating income 292M 579M 490M 332M
Net change in cash -2M -93M -104M -84M
Cash on hand 508M 510M 603M 707M
Cost of revenue 7.49B 6.99B 6.14B 4.99B

Financial data from Dana earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
31 Mar 20 Mabus Raymond E RSU Common Stock, par value $0.01 Grant Aquire A 0 880 0 880
20 Mar 20 Wandell Keith E Dividend Equivalent Rights Common Stock, par value $0.01 Grant Aquire A 0 140 0 140
20 Mar 20 Pyle Robert D Dividend Equivalent Rights Common Stock, par value $0.01 Grant Aquire A 0 1,622 0 3,253
20 Mar 20 OConnell Diarmuid B. Dividend Equivalent Rights Common Stock, par value $0.01 Grant Aquire A 0 140 0 140
20 Mar 20 McDonald R Bruce Dividend Equivalent Rights Common Stock, par value $0.01 Grant Aquire A 0 140 0 140
97.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 268 261 +2.7%
Opened positions 51 47 +8.5%
Closed positions 44 54 -18.5%
Increased positions 83 82 +1.2%
Reduced positions 95 93 +2.2%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 26.83B 38.68B -30.6%
Total shares 140.9M 137.43M +2.5%
Total puts 417.4K 518.1K -19.4%
Total calls 364.33K 416.5K -12.5%
Total put/call ratio 1.1 1.2 -7.9%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK BlackRock 18.19M $331.04M -0.2%
Vanguard 13.36M $243.24M +1.3%
Alliancebernstein 7M $127.36M +18.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 5.85M $106.44M +11.7%
Wedge Capital Management L L P 5.09M $92.64M -16.6%
STT State Street 4.62M $84.13M -1.1%
Frontier Capital Management 3.99M $72.55M -3.1%
IVZ Invesco 3.92M $71.29M +0.4%
GS Goldman Sachs 3.7M $67.31M +16.4%
Aqr Capital Management 3.48M $63.32M -11.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Norges Bank 1.81M +1.81M NEW
PZN Pzena Investment Management 1.43M +1.43M NEW
Alliancebernstein 7M +1.07M +18.1%
FMR 1.04M +1.04M +1328341.0%
Wedge Capital Management L L P 5.09M -1.01M -16.6%
Millennium Management 1.04M +976.95K +1665.7%
Deprince Race & Zollo 904.93K -957.29K -51.4%
Citadel Advisors 854.04K +778.07K +1024.2%
Wasatch Advisors 722.29K +722.29K NEW
TCW 1.75M -680.88K -28.0%

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: accuracy, AG, amplify, Athene, Attorney, attrition, augmented, bilateral, borrowed, borrower, borrowing, Bridget, broadened, Bruce, cam, catastrophe, ceiling, cent, Citibank, CNH, collateral, Companion, compensatory, conventional, culture, Diarmuid, digital, digitizing, disaster, duly, easier, effort, electrodynamic, Exhibit, expert, Fairfield, fall, Fargo, fiduciary, firmly, franchise, Gonzalez, GrazianoTM, heart, hereunto, indemnified, Indenture, indirect, infuse, Inline, insufficient, Interactive, intraperiod, inverter, iv, iXBRL, Japan, Jonathan, Jr, Kamsky, Karlin, Keith, Kellett, leader, Liedberg, lock, longstanding, Mack, marketplace, McDonald, meaningful, methodology, Michael, monetization, NaN, Navistar, nineteen, Nordresa, OC, ODS, omitted, outbreak, outsourcing, Page, pan, passive, payout, PEBL, Perquisite, physical, physically, powertrain, predetermined, professional, prominent, pronounced, pulling, Rachel, ratified, Raymond, repeat, retraction, shielding, skill, slew, smart, soften, softened, softening, sought, Specimen, strain, suffer, tariff, thereto, today, Topic, Toyota, traditional, travel, trustee, Unanticipated, unaudited, undersigned, uniquely, unrecoverable, vi, Virginia, Volkswagen, Wandell, wholly, win, won, Wuhan, XBRL
Removed: accommodate, adjusting, administer, announcement, ASC, assume, bring, built, capability, Carlo, channel, Chapter, commercializing, competitively, consortium, constant, consulting, corrected, correction, coverage, crossover, DCLLC, derecognition, directing, disconnecting, discontinuation, dividing, dramatically, Eastern, efficient, efficiently, emergence, enhanced, ensuring, evolving, execution, faster, flagship, forged, Forjaria, gear, Glasgow, Hungary, import, increasingly, ingredient, insight, insured, Kentucky, leasing, legacy, lessee, Ltda, lump, merged, metric, Monte, moved, mutual, Nippon, notion, opened, opening, pattern, peer, penetration, personnel, practice, preliminary, prepaid, priced, produced, promised, quantitative, reached, reconciling, redundant, releasing, renewal, reorganization, reorganized, requirement, restructured, satisfaction, satisfied, shifting, SIFCO, sizing, SJT, sophisticated, sport, steer, streamlining, studying, sum, supplied, supported, uneven, urban, user, weakened