Company profile

Ticker
PSN
Exchange
Website
CEO
Charles L. Harrington
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Parson Corp
SEC CIK
IRS number
953232481

PSN stock data

(
)
FINRA relative short interest over last month (20 trading days) ?

Calendar

12 Nov 19
25 Feb 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Sep 18
Revenue 1.02B 989.74M 904.41M 976.16M
Net income 56.81M 40.26M 9.74M 41.22M
Diluted EPS 0.57 0.44 0.12 0.52
Net profit margin 5.55% 4.07% 1.08% 4.22%
Operating income 53.45M -8.71M 23.05M 55.11M
Net change in cash -68.98M 81.45M -92.82M 35.08M
Cash on hand 133.87M 202.85M 121.41M 214.23M
Cost of revenue 798.55M 784.72M 714.24M 783.02M

Financial data from Parsons earnings reports

98.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 115 108 +6.5%
Opened positions 25 30 -16.7%
Closed positions 18 21 -14.3%
Increased positions 42 46 -8.7%
Reduced positions 37 20 +85.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 4.05B 3.28B +23.5%
Total shares 98.02M 99.31M -1.3%
Total puts 13.6K 42.26K -67.8%
Total calls 22.6K 30.97K -27.0%
Total put/call ratio 0.6 1.4 -55.9%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Newport Trust 77.58M $3.2B -0.7%
N Price T Rowe Associates 2.19M $90.48M +9.0%
Vanguard 1.82M $75.29M +4.6%
BLK BlackRock 1.72M $71.05M -9.9%
Nuveen Asset Management 1.48M $61.23M -5.1%
STT State Street 1.35M $55.88M +6.5%
Alkeon Capital Management 1.24M $51.15M +30.7%
TimesSquare Capital Management 1.08M $44.65M +5.4%
Etf Managers 991.84K $41.09M -14.3%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 971.9K $40.12M +5.4%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Newport Trust 77.58M -559.36K -0.7%
FMR 850.02K +544.72K +178.4%
Sunriver Management 0 -536.41K EXIT
GS Goldman Sachs 155.4K -526.94K -77.2%
Schonfeld Strategic Advisors 0 -423.8K EXIT
LGEN Legal & General 437.94K +367.99K +526.1%
ValueAct 0 -298K EXIT
Alkeon Capital Management 1.24M +291K +30.7%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 35.81K -236.47K -86.8%
BAC Bank of America 364.78K +222.45K +156.3%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Item 2. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.
  • The statements in this discussion regarding industry outlook, our expectations regarding our future performance, liquidity and capital resources and other non-historical statements in this discussion are forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are subject to numerous risks and uncertainties, including, but not limited to, the risks and uncertainties described in “Risk Factors” and “Special Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements” in the Company’s Form S-1/A filed April 29, 2019.  We undertake no obligation to revise publicly any forward-looking statements.  Actual results may differ materially from those contained in any forward-looking statements.
  • Parsons Corporation Enabling a Safer, Smarter and More Interconnected World Segments Federal Solutions Technology solutions for defense and intelligence customers Critical Infrastructure Engineering and management services for complex physical and digital infrastructure customers Financial Snapshot $2.9B Revenue for nine months ended 9/30/19 Critical Infrastructure 52% Federal Solutions 48% $3.3B Contract Awards for nine months ended 9/30/19 Critical Infrastructure 38% Federal Solutions 62% Key Facts and Figures 75 Year History ~16K Employees 5% Revenue Growth (Q3 2019) 1.2x TTM Book-to-Bill $8.3B Backlog as of  9/30/2019 Parsons 1
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg

Proxies

No filings