Loading...
Docoh

Delta Air Lines (DAL)

Delta Air Lines is the U.S. global airline leader in safety, innovation, reliability and customer experience. Powered by its employees around the world, Delta has for a decade led the airline industry in operational excellence while maintaining its reputation for award-winning customer service.

Company profile

Ticker
DAL
Exchange
Website
CEO
Edward Bastian
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
DELTA AIR LINES INC /DE/
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Aero Assurance Ltd. • DAL Global Technology • Delta Flight Products, LLC • Delta Material Services, LLC • Delta Professional Services, LLC • Delta Vacations, LLC • Endeavor Air, Inc. • Epsilon Trading, LLC • MIPC, LLC • Monroe Energy, LLC ...
IRS number
580218548

DAL stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
4 long holdings
End of quarter 31 Mar 22
Value
 
#Shares
 
Prev Q
 
Change
%, QoQ
$222.51M 8.28M 8.28M 0
$161.72M 52M 52M 0
$15.06M 2.26M 2.26M 0
$2.31M 50K 50K 0
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

13 Apr 22
26 Jun 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 8.14B 8.14B 8.14B 8.14B 8.14B 8.14B
Cash burn (monthly) 144.67M 146.75M 400M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 415.95M 421.94M 1.15B n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 7.72B 7.71B 6.98B n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 53.4 52.6 17.5 n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
16 Jun 22 Carter Ashton B Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 6,430 0 26,050
16 Jun 22 Greg Creed Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 6,430 0 6,430
16 Jun 22 Easter William H Iii Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 6,430 0 16,050
16 Jun 22 Dewalt David G Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 6,430 0 70,770
16 Jun 22 Blake Francis S Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 10,820 0 80,915
64.4% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 945 962 -1.8%
Opened positions 107 160 -33.1%
Closed positions 124 141 -12.1%
Increased positions 356 318 +11.9%
Reduced positions 283 320 -11.6%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 16.31B 15.75B +3.6%
Total shares 412.73M 402.93M +2.4%
Total puts 28.67M 31.84M -9.9%
Total calls 37.71M 30.99M +21.7%
Total put/call ratio 0.8 1.0 -26.0%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 68.23M $2.7B +1.9%
BLK Blackrock 37.86M $1.5B -0.7%
Capital World Investors 22.08M $873.71M +0.2%
STT State Street 21.78M $861.82M -1.3%
Primecap Management 19.1M $755.73M -2.7%
FMR 15.16M $599.85M +31.4%
Geode Capital Management 11.91M $470.34M +5.2%
ATAC Neuberger Berman 11.4M $451.16M +27.0%
Newport Trust 10.43M $412.53M 0.0%
GROW U.S. Global Investors 8.99M $355.79M +6.6%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
FMR 15.16M +3.62M +31.4%
ATAC Neuberger Berman 11.4M +2.42M +27.0%
Susquehanna International 3.4M +2.42M +246.9%
TROW T. Rowe Price 1.26M -2.4M -65.6%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 7.69M +2.23M +40.8%
Balyasny Asset Management 2.71M +2.13M +363.0%
Citadel Advisors 3.79M +1.91M +102.0%
Millennium Management 4.3M +1.79M +71.5%
Amundi 882.86K -1.72M -66.0%
Norges Bank 0 -1.71M EXIT

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
7th grade Good
New words: Aeroflot, amended, Anchor, approved, assessment, baggage, break, build, cabin, California, charter, climate, closer, Club, code, competitive, conclusion, conflict, country, driver, elevated, emerged, emergence, EPA, European, exacerbated, expansion, faded, fare, flexibility, gas, geopolitical, goal, greenhouse, heavily, highest, highlighted, IAT, ii, internationally, JFK, key, Korea, landlord, larger, LAX, leave, long, Los, main, medium, member, membership, modernize, national, newly, nimble, NYTDC, omicron, outflow, party, percent, percentage, postemployment, postretirement, premium, profile, proposed, PSP, quicker, RAIC, readily, rebook, reimbursed, reinvest, renovate, reorganize, RFS, ROU, Russia, Russian, SAF, scale, show, Sky, slight, South, stake, statistical, sublease, subleased, sublessee, swap, Tenant, track, Transatlantic, transition, Ukraine, upcoming, western
Removed: accrued, achieve, achieved, Adjusting, advanced, Aid, altered, anticipate, Aspirational, begun, block, book, CEO, charge, closely, commentary, conditioned, conducting, consisted, contractually, created, decline, declined, delayed, demographic, Department, determining, disbursed, discount, discretionary, distribution, dramatic, easing, Economy, eliminate, Endeavor, estimating, exercise, expiring, extension, extinguished, faced, fallen, final, focused, forward, frozen, gain, governed, heading, implemented, inactive, incremental, initial, invest, involuntary, lagging, landing, length, Lifestyle, limiting, mainline, manner, merger, middle, minimum, MIPC, nature, neutrality, North, October, originating, Overnight, performing, planning, point, producing, projected, projecting, promissory, proportionate, protect, quickly, reclassification, reducing, refined, refrain, reiterated, relevant, reliable, Relief, reopen, repaid, Rescue, restored, run, saving, served, shift, SOFR, spending, sponsor, statutory, structural, supply, suspending, temporary, Treasury, uncertainty, Unifi, Unrealized, voluntarily, waived, whichever, workforce, worldwide