Company profile

Ticker
DBD
Exchange
CEO
Gerrard B. Schmid
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Diebold Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
340183970

DBD stock data

(
)

Calendar

29 Oct 19
15 Dec 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 1.08B 1.15B 1.03B 1.29B
Net income -35.7M -50.3M -132.7M -123.6M
Diluted EPS -0.46 -0.66 -1.74 -1.62
Net profit margin -3.31% -4.37% -12.91% -9.58%
Operating income 23.2M 7.3M -24.5M -52.5M
Net change in cash -7.5M -118.1M -80.5M 154M
Cash on hand 252.3M 259.8M 377.9M 458.4M
Cost of revenue 807.3M 873M 784M 1.09B
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 4.58B 4.61B 3.32B 2.42B
Net income -568.7M -241.5M -41.6M 73.7M
Diluted EPS -7.48 -3.2 -0.6 1.12
Net profit margin -12.42% -5.24% -1.25% 3.05%
Operating income -362.9M -93.5M -169.8M 58.6M
Net change in cash -76.8M -117.5M 339.1M -12.5M
Cash on hand 458.4M 535.2M 652.7M 313.6M
Cost of revenue 3.69B 3.61B 2.6B 1.77B

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • (1) The Company calculates constant currency by translating the prior-year period results at the current year exchange rate. 
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: analyzed, Buster, Dave, debit, desirable, dining, document, embedded, emphasize, entertainment, fashion, incorrectly, indefinite, Inline, interactive, nationwide, newest, Northern, Ohio, Page, paydown, payoff, prove, reinforce, reinvestment, sizable, training, UAE, vast
Removed: devaluation, European, expiring, face, permanently, rata