Company profile

Ticker
DOV
Exchange
CEO
Richard Joseph Tobin
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
DOVER CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
530257888

DOV stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

17 Oct 19
15 Dec 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 1.83B 1.81B 1.72B 1.81B
Net income 206.01M 198.09M 105.71M 141.57M
Diluted EPS 1.4 1.35 0.72 0.96
Net profit margin 11.29% 10.94% 6.13% 7.83%
Operating income 282.71M 275.96M 168.13M 218.77M
Net change in cash 19.21M 186.94M
Cash on hand 340.53M 321.33M 396.22M
Cost of revenue 1.15B 1.14B 1.1B 1.16B
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 6.99B 6.82B 6.04B 6.96B
Net income 570.27M 811.67M 508.89M 869.83M
Diluted EPS 3.75 5.15 3.25 5.46
Net profit margin 8.16% 11.90% 8.42% 12.50%
Operating income 843.11M 806.89M 708.97M 920.76M
Net change in cash -357.74M 404.82M -13.04M -319.4M
Cash on hand 396.22M 753.96M 349.15M 362.19M
Cost of revenue 4.43B 4.29B 3.82B 4.39B

Financial data from Dover earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: build, China, core, drove, expansion, inflation, Modernization, October, overhead, remeasurement, robust, Simplification
Removed: aftermarket, continue, experienced, international, lower, North, Pacific, positively, rail, rebound, region, specifically, trend