Company profile

Ticker
OMC
Exchange
CEO
John D. Wren
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Omnicom Group Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
131514814

OMC stock data

(
)

Calendar

28 Apr 20
2 Jul 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Mar 20 Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue 3.41B 4.14B 3.62B 3.72B
Net income 258.1M 415M 290.2M 370.7M
Diluted EPS 1.19 1.89 1.32 1.68
Net profit margin 7.58% 10.02% 8.01% 9.97%
Operating income 420.2M 646.4M 473.3M 573.7M
Net change in cash -1.61B 1.87B -457.7M -551.6M
Cash on hand 2.69B 4.31B 2.44B 2.9B
Cost of revenue 2.84B 3.34B 3B 2.98B
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 14.95B 15.29B 15.27B 15.42B
Net income 1.34B 1.33B 1.09B 1.15B
Diluted EPS 6.06 5.83 4.65 4.78
Net profit margin 8.95% 8.67% 7.13% 7.45%
Operating income 2.12B 2.13B 2.08B 2.03B
Net change in cash 653.3M -143.6M 793.8M 397M
Cash on hand 4.31B 3.65B 3.8B 3B
Cost of revenue 12.19B 12.44B 12.47B 12.65B

Financial data from Omnicom earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
8 Jun 20 Wren John Common Stock, par value $0.15 per share Payment of exercise Dispose F 63.9 52,935 3.38M 494,806
8 Jun 20 Wren John Common Stock, par value $0.15 per share Grant Aquire A 0 131,387 0 547,741
8 Jun 20 Angelastro Philip J Common Stock, par value $0.15 per share Payment of exercise Dispose F 63.9 18,414 1.18M 305,594
8 Jun 20 Angelastro Philip J Common Stock, par value $0.15 per share Grant Aquire A 0 42,383 0 324,008
15 May 20 Obrien Michael J Common Stock, par value $0.15 per share Payment of exercise Dispose F 50.9 3,234 164.61K 117,166
15 May 20 Nelson Jonathan B. Common Stock, par value $0.15 per share Payment of exercise Dispose F 50.9 2,442 124.3K 111,054
30 Jun 19 Castellaneta Andrew Common Stock, par value $0.15 per share Grant Aquire A 0 8,240 0 34,898
99.4% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 729 780 -6.5%
Opened positions 71 94 -24.5%
Closed positions 122 75 +62.7%
Increased positions 267 290 -7.9%
Reduced positions 273 283 -3.5%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 95.57B 168.86B -43.4%
Total shares 213.1M 223.88M -4.8%
Total puts 903.7K 1.09M -17.0%
Total calls 983K 1.04M -5.8%
Total put/call ratio 0.9 1.0 -11.9%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 26.29M $1.44B +3.8%
BLK BlackRock 17.58M $964.94M +2.0%
STT State Street 12.22M $678.49M +6.5%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 9.75M $535.26M +3.0%
Longview Partners 7.85M $430.88M +2.6%
Charles Schwab Investment Management 5.52M $302.9M +210.0%
Fiduciary Management 4.96M $272.15M -6.6%
IVZ Invesco 3.86M $211.69M +19.4%
FMR 3.8M $208.78M +44.0%
AIG American International 3.78M $207.48M -9.9%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
First Eagle Investment Management 3.7M -3.93M -51.5%
Charles Schwab Investment Management 5.52M +3.74M +210.0%
Charles Schwab Investment Advisory 0 -3.46M EXIT
JHG Janus Henderson 2.31M -2.61M -53.1%
Norges Bank 0 -1.96M EXIT
Massachusetts Financial Services 3.17M -1.46M -31.6%
FMR 3.8M +1.16M +44.0%
Vanguard 26.29M +952.36K +3.8%
Wellington Management 1.03M +949.78K +1192.5%
PZN Pzena Investment Management 1.58M -815.17K -34.0%

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • The COVID-19 pandemic has significantly impacted worldwide economic conditions, resulted in clients reducing marketing communications expenditures and could have a material adverse effect on our results of operations, financial position and business.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Good
New words: accurately, affiliate, Aid, amortizable, automotive, aware, bank, began, begun, benchmark, confirmed, covenant, cybersecurity, depend, discontinuation, disease, doubtful, duration, energy, experienced, extend, extended, factor, factored, fared, gas, geography, Greater, health, heightened, home, inability, intent, intention, light, lodging, mandatory, oil, outbreak, overwhelming, pandemic, percent, phased, proactive, procedural, realign, Relief, removing, reserve, respond, resume, shelter, stabilize, suspended, tailoring, temporarily, temporary, transitioned, turn, worldwide
Removed: achieve, achieved, allocated, amortized, Annalect, application, applied, barring, bearing, branding, brokerage, build, Canadian, capitalized, classification, classified, Codification, collaborating, commencement, comparative, comparison, consistently, continued, coverage, criteria, determine, developed, developing, difficult, downgraded, earlier, earliest, enhance, excluding, exercised, exhaustive, faced, federal, floating, France, full, furniture, guarantee, identified, implicit, implied, improve, improved, improvement, inception, index, initial, initially, internally, July, leased, led, leg, life, list, marginally, maturity, met, modestly, modified, nominal, noncancelable, observable, OFL, Omni, optional, original, ownership, permit, personalized, platform, practical, present, profit, program, proprietary, qualify, readily, reassessed, received, reclassification, recognition, recognize, remeasurement, renewal, restated, retained, retrospective, reviewed, scale, secured, Sellbytel, split, standard, statement, stranded, substantial, successful, swap, tenor, today, underlying, unforeseen, unused, variable, weaker, yield