Loading...
Docoh

Flowserve (FLS)

Employees
Data from SEC filings
Employee count
CEO pay ratio
CEO Salary
Median Employee Salary
ESG framework mentions
In last year of SEC filings
Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (SASB)
Global Reporting Initiative (GRI)
Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD)
UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
ESG term mentions
In last year of SEC filings
AirCarbonCarbon CaptureCarbon EmissionsCarbon FootprintCleanClimateClimate ChangeCoalDecarbonizationDecarbonizeEmissionEnergy EfficiencyEnvironmentEnvironmentalEnvironmental ProtectionFossil FuelGHGGHG EmissionsGreenhouse GasGreenhouse Gas EmissionHazardIntensityLife CycleLifecycleMaterialsNatural GasNatureNuclearOffsetOilOil SandsPackagingPandemicPetroleumPlanetPlasticPollutionRaw MaterialsRenewableRetrofitSolarSuperfundToxicWasteWastewaterWaterWindAccessAsianBenefitsBlackCharitableCitizenshipCollective BargainingCommunityCultureCustomerCustomer SatisfactionCyberCyber SecurityCybersecurityData PrivacyDeathDisabilityDiversityEmployeeEmployee EngagementEmployee RetentionEngagementGenderGeneral Data Protection RegulationHealth and SafetyHealth CareHealthcareHiringHuman CapitalHuman ResourcesIncidentIncident rateIndigenousInjuryMinorityPay for PerformancePay ParityPerquisitesPrivacyRecruitRecruitmentReimbursementRetentionRetirementSafetySatisfactionSkillSkilledSkillsSocialStakeholderSupplierSupply ChainSupply Chain ManagementTalentTrainingUnionUnionizedVolunteerWomenWorkersWorkforceWorkplace SafetyAction PlanActivistAnti-corruptionAssessmentAssuranceAuditBoard EvaluationBoard OversightBonusBriberyClassifiedClawbackCommitmentCommittee EvaluationCorporate GovernanceCorporate PurposeCorporate Social ResponsibilityCorruptionDepartment ofDirector ResignationEnterprise Risk ManagementESGEthicsExecutive CompensationExpertFraudGoalsGovernanceHedgingIncentiveIncentivizeIndependenceIndependentIndependent ChairInnovationInnovativeInvestigationKey Performance IndicatorLawsuitLeadershipLitigationLong-termMajorityOverseeOversightPerquisitePlaintiffPledgingPoison PillProcurementProxy AccessPurposeR&DRecoupReputationReputationalReputational RiskResearch and DevelopmentResponsibilityResponsibleRight to Call a Special MeetingRight to Call Special MeetingsSelf-evaluationShareholder EngagementShareholder ProposalsSpecial MeetingStrategySupermajoritySustainabilitySustainableTargetsTaxTenureTransparencyVoting Rights
Shareholder alignment
Proxy contests and exempt solicitations in last 3 years

No recent proxy contest or exempt solicitation filings from shareholders.

Vote support at last AGM
On May 12, 2022, the Company held its Annual Meeting. The number of shares present at the Annual Meeting was 118,967,824, representing 91.06% of the 130,640,880 shares issued and outstanding that were entitled to vote on March 16, 2022, the record date for the Annual Meeting.
Four items of business were submitted to shareholders at the Annual Meeting. The voting results for each proposal are set forth below:
1. Election of Directors. The director nominees listed below were duly elected at the Annual Meeting for annual terms expiring in 2023 pursuant to the following votes:

NomineeForAgainstAbstainedBroker
Non-Votes
R. Scott Rowe114,472,307602,69948,3303,844,488
Sujeet Chand114,139,973924,83158,5323,844,488
Ruby R. Chandy114,186,207878,79558,3343,844,488
Gayla J. Delly111,590,9033,474,38358,0503,844,488
John R. Friedery112,834,6162,229,19059,5303,844,488
John L. Garrison111,006,4732,693,8251,423,0383,844,488
Michael C. McMurray113,521,5291,541,43960,3683,844,488
David E. Roberts114,365,021712,70545,6103,844,488
Carlyn R. Taylor114,165,565901,45956,3123,844,488


2. Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation. The proposal for approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation of the Company’s named executive officers was approved pursuant to the following votes:

Votes FOR:26,442,901
Votes AGAINST:88,605,526
Votes ABSTAINED:74,909
Broker Non-Votes:3,844,488
3. Ratification of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm. The appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP to serve as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for 2022 was ratified pursuant to the following votes:

Votes FOR:116,438,379
Votes AGAINST:2,466,947
Votes ABSTAINED:62,498
Broker Non-Votes:N/A
4. Shareholder Proposal – Reduce Threshold to Call a Special Meeting. The shareholder proposal requesting that the Board of Directors take the steps necessary to amend the Company’s organizational documents to give the owners of a combined 10% of outstanding common stock the power to call a special shareholder meeting, did not pass, pursuant to the following votes:

Votes FOR:52,022,004
Votes AGAINST:63,001,685
Votes ABSTAINED:99,647
Broker Non-Votes:3,844,488