Loading...
Docoh

Wendy`s (WEN)

Wendy's® was founded in 1969 by Dave Thomas in Columbus, Ohio. Dave built his business on the premise, "Quality is Our Recipe®," which remains the guidepost of the Wendy's system. Wendy's is primarily engaged in the business of operating, developing and franchising a system of distinctive quick-service restaurants serving high quality food. The Wendy's Company is committed to doing the right thing and making a positive difference in the lives of others. Today, Wendy's and its franchisees operate more than 6,800 restaurants worldwide with a vision of becoming the world's most thriving and beloved restaurant brand.

Company profile

Ticker
WEN
Exchange
CEO
Todd Penegor
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
TRIARC COMPANIES INC, WENDY'S/ARBY'S GROUP, INC.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
THE WENDY’S COMPANY • 256 Gift Card Inc. • Adams Packing Association, Inc. • Citrus Acquisition Corporation • Oldemark LLC • Quality Is Our Recipe, LLC • SEPSCO, LLC • The Wendy’s National Advertising Program, Inc. • TIMWEN Partnership • TXL Corp. ...
IRS number
380471180

WEN stock data

Calendar

9 Aug 22
18 Aug 22
1 Jan 23
Quarter (USD) Jul 22 Apr 22 Jan 22 Oct 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Jan 22 Jan 21 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 796.65M 796.65M 796.65M 796.65M 796.65M 796.65M
Cash burn (monthly) 10.45M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 16.05M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 780.59M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 74.7 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
12 Aug 22 Vasconi John Kevin Employee Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 21.4 50,564 1.08M 50,564
12 Aug 22 Pringle Abigail E. Employee Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 21.4 97,969 2.1M 97,969
12 Aug 22 Plosch Gunther Employee Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 21.4 113,771 2.43M 113,771
12 Aug 22 O'Brien Matthew Coley Employee Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 21.4 36,343 777.74K 36,343
12 Aug 22 Penegor Todd Allan Employee Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 21.4 331,832 7.1M 331,832
70.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 331 352 -6.0%
Opened positions 44 52 -15.4%
Closed positions 65 59 +10.2%
Increased positions 107 108 -0.9%
Reduced positions 102 108 -5.6%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 2.91B 3.29B -11.5%
Total shares 149.45M 149.83M -0.3%
Total puts 1.24M 1.79M -30.7%
Total calls 3.24M 807.2K +301.6%
Total put/call ratio 0.4 2.2 -82.7%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Trian Fund Management 25.33M $478.29M 0.0%
Vanguard 17.44M $329.34M -2.8%
BLK Blackrock 15.29M $288.6M -1.2%
Massachusetts Financial Services 11.5M $217.04M +2.0%
Harris Associates L P 6.55M $123.75M +11.7%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 6.54M $123.42M -2.2%
STT State Street 4.79M $90.5M -3.3%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 3.87M $73.02M +0.1%
JHG Janus Henderson 3.73M $70.38M +4.3%
Citadel Advisors 3.61M $68.09M +4135.5%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Citadel Advisors 3.61M +3.52M +4135.5%
Millennium Management 2.4M +1.91M +391.3%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 380.14K -1.67M -81.5%
Two Sigma Investments 0 -1.51M EXIT
Point72 Asset Management 1.08M -1.41M -56.6%
GS Goldman Sachs 2.46M +1.34M +120.2%
Allspring Global Investments 2.68M +1.25M +86.6%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 0 -1.18M EXIT
Two Sigma Advisers 1.01M -1.08M -51.5%
NMR Nomura 739.1K +739.1K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • The tables included throughout this Results of Operations set forth in millions the Company’s condensed consolidated results of operations for the second quarter and the first six months of 2022 and 2021.
  • The table below presents certain of the Company’s key business measures, which are defined and further discussed in the “Executive Overview” section included herein.
  • (a)Excludes Argentina and Venezuela due to the impact of the highly inflationary economies of those countries.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: conform, enhance, exploration, explore, intend, reclassification, reclassified, reevaluated, statement, stockholder, Trian
Removed: grow