Loading...
Docoh

Suncor Energy (SU)

Suncor Energy is Canada's leading integrated energy company. Suncor's operations include oil sands development and upgrading, offshore oil and gas production, petroleum refining, and product marketing under the Petro-Canada brand. A member of Dow Jones Sustainability indexes, FTSE4Good and CDP, Suncor is working to responsibly develop petroleum resources while also growing a renewable energy portfolio. Suncor is listed on the UN Global Compact 100 stock index.

Company profile

Ticker
SU
Exchange
Website
CEO
Mark Little
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
SUNCOR ENERGY INC.
SEC CIK

SU stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months
Current price
Average target
$53.00
Low target
$43.00
High target
$63.00
Credit Suisse
Maintains
Outperform
$63.00
9 Jun 22
Goldman Sachs
Maintains
Buy
$43.00
20 May 22

Calendar

24 Feb 22
26 Jun 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
56.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 517 479 +7.9%
Opened positions 97 96 +1.0%
Closed positions 59 52 +13.5%
Increased positions 168 140 +20.0%
Reduced positions 166 164 +1.2%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 26.1B 20.96B +24.5%
Total shares 799.16M 835.33M -4.3%
Total puts 10.9M 11.47M -5.0%
Total calls 17.58M 14.6M +20.4%
Total put/call ratio 0.6 0.8 -21.1%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
RY Royal Bank Of Canada 71.14M $2.32B -7.7%
Vanguard 48.29M $1.57B +1.5%
Dodge & Cox 42.15M $1.37B -23.5%
FMR 37.72M $1.23B +27.4%
Sanders Capital 33.16M $1.13B -0.2%
TD Asset Management 29.55M $962.82M -9.6%
BMO Bank of Montreal 28.17M $930.3M +13.5%
FIL 26.9M $875.86M -20.9%
MKFCF Mackenzie Financial 25.27M $823.99M +6.0%
1832 Asset Management 21.31M $685.09M +0.9%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Dodge & Cox 42.15M -12.95M -23.5%
Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec 3.82M -11.92M -75.7%
Elliott Investment Management 10M +10M NEW
Artisan Partners Limited Partnership 17.21M -8.89M -34.1%
FMR 37.72M +8.11M +27.4%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 16.82M +7.44M +79.3%
FIL 26.9M -7.12M -20.9%
BNS Bank Of Nova Scotia 15.06M -6.56M -30.3%
IVZ Invesco 16.01M +6.12M +61.9%
Beutel, Goodman & Co 11.14M -6M -35.0%

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: AAAQO, Aamjiwnaang, acknowledged, acute, Additionally, advice, AIMCo, albeit, ambiguity, articulated, Assent, bioeconomy, blue, Brent, Broden, bulletin, burnout, CDA, CDP, ceiling, cell, CFR, Cheniere, clarify, CleanBC, clearer, Compact, congestion, COP, Courier, deteriorating, discharge, discrimination, divested, Division, docked, doubling, EITE, exiting, explanation, fairer, fenceline, fit, fleet, flux, gap, Girling, GISTM, HB, healthier, healthy, HOLLER, hope, hub, index, MAC, MEG, NGL, Nutrien, Ojibwa, OSMER, overuse, polyfluoroalkyl, Powell, redefined, redetermination, reimbursed, reinstating, revegetation, reversal, Roadmap, rolling, rulemaking, Russell, sail, seizing, Shelley, Sidetrack, sidetracked, skillset, Spain, step, stepped, strive, SU, substandard, supersede, Svante, switching, symbol, TC, tool, trajectory, trend, Trudeau, trunkline, upset, voluntary, Walpole, WXN
Removed: accommodation, AEP, AHS, alister, amend, Beaver, Benson, Box, called, CCIR, Certificate, check, CNRL, concentration, Consent, consequential, Constitution, consulting, coupon, cowan, differentiate, dilution, duly, easily, electronically, employer, establishment, ETFD, exempt, Fame, Faroe, federally, Flotta, GEAD, historically, Hobby, Indspire, inducted, instability, Interactive, Intercorporate, Joslyn, km, Liberty, lifetime, Louisiana, manifest, Mel, MGGA, Mocal, moderated, NAFTA, Nashville, Navigation, necessitate, Norge, NPI, origin, Orkney, page, Peregrine, PFT, preceding, predecessor, proportionality, PSC, qualification, qualify, recruit, registrant, requested, resident, respond, retain, SAGE, SCL, shorter, situation, Solitaire, SOR, Soviet, staffing, staged, stationary, strategically, substantively, telephone, Tennessee, Theterm, tight, TransMountain, unacceptably, undersigned, unitization, view
Proxies
No filings