Company profile

Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
752403190
SEC advisor number
801-31237
FINRA CRD number
105519
AUM ?
$51.66B (as of 30 Mar 20)
Accounts
343 (as of 30 Mar 20)
Employees
96 (45 investment advisory or research)
Address
Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss
2200 ROSS AVENUE
31ST FLOOR
DALLAS
TX 75201-2761
Office hours
Monday - Friday, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Phone
2146651900
Owner Title From %Ownership
Brightsphere Affiliate Holdings LLC 100% Shareholder of Brightsphere Intermediary (BHMS), LLC 01/2010 > 75%
Barrow, James, Purdy Founding Director 10/2017 < 5%
Andrews, Patricia, Barron Cco/cro, Managing Director, Member Board of Managers 08/2004 < 5%
Brightsphere Intermediary (BHMS), LLC Member 01/2010 > 75%
BHMS Investment Holdings LP Member 02/2010 10-25%
Martin, Cory, Lawrence CEO, Executive Director, Member Board of Managers 09/2017 < 5%
Yang, Guang, No Middle Name Member Board of Managers 03/2019 < 5%
Brighsphere Inc 100% Shareholder of Brightsphere Affiliate Holdings LLC 09/2014 > 75%
Brightsphere Investment Group Inc 100% Shareholder of Brightsphere Inc 09/2014 > 75%
Sugarman, Elie, Noah Member Board of Managers 03/2020 < 5%
Fund structure AUM Fund type
Barrow, Hanley, Mewhinney & Strauss, LLC $51.66B
Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss Bank Loan Fund $108.38M Other Private Fund
Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss High Yield Fixed Income Fund $63.27M Other Private Fund
Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss Emerging Markets Fund $7.11M Other Private Fund
Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss Large Cap Value Fund $169.44M Other Private Fund
Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss Core Fixed Income Fund $65.75M Other Private Fund
Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss Diversified Large Cap Value Fund $30.05M Other Private Fund

Fund data

Data from SEC filings
Regulatory AUM / Assets Under Management
Number of accounts
Number of employees
Top 50 of 347 long holdings
End of quarter 31 Mar 20
Value
 
#Shares
 
Prev Q
 
Change
%, QoQ
$670.58M 7.44M 7.49M -0.7
$669.87M 9.28M 9.22M +0.6
$663.15M 11.18M 10.92M +2.3
$608.06M 12.58M 10.49M +19.9
$586.84M 73.91M 71.52M +3.3
$586.19M 17.05M 16.54M +3.1
$578.92M 6.73M 6.63M +1.4
$561.44M 3.72M 4.17M -10.9
$558.7M 2.24M 2.18M +2.8
$537.71M 14.61M 11.61M +25.9
$532.94M 56.76M 41.75M +35.9
$506.89M 21.57M 19.63M +9.9
$488.01M 6.47M 6.65M -2.8
$438.37M 4.7M 3.86M +21.6
$435.84M 4.84M 5.15M -6.0
$431.3M 2.16M 2.63M -17.9
$425.59M 1.79M 1.61M +11.4
$408.71M 1.8M 1.71M +5.2
$397.23M 8.25M 7.95M +3.8
$383.2M 3.43M 3.25M +5.5
$379.52M 2.41M 2.97M -18.9
$359.62M 6.7M 6.7M 0
Raytheon Technologies Corp
$357.91M 3.79M NEW
$353.47M 10.26M 10.2M +0.6
$340.28M 11.86M 14.19M -16.5
$323.34M 4.78M 6.06M -21.1
$304.8M 3.3M 2.56M +28.9
$304.7M 12.87M 5.34M +141.2
$300.97M 3.01M 2.66M +13.4
$296.13M 2.14M 1.55M +38.3
$289.39M 3.38M 3.8M -11.1
$285.96M 11.79M 9.88M +19.3
$278.77M 3.52M 3.55M -0.9
$277.28M 3.83M 3.77M +1.6
$276.95M 8.32M 9.48M -12.3
$264.48M 4.83M 4.26M +13.3
$257.28M 1.41M 1.45M -3.1
$240.19M 5.17M NEW
$214.29M 2.14M 1.94M +10.5
$209.6M 10.5M 10.82M -3.0
$203.31M 1.55M 1.2M +29.7
$176.58M 3.89M 5.42M -28.2
$166.5M 962.41K 941.14K +2.3
$158.55M 4.15M 2.06M +101.6
$155.17M 1.65M 1.63M +1.5
$152.32M 896.77K 561.94K +59.6
$149.99M 4.4M 5.06M -13.2
$148.57M 3.96M 2.68M +47.7
$148.22M 6.21M 9.28M -33.0
$143.71M 2.67M 2.66M +0.7
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

26 May 20
31 Dec 20

News

Financial reports

No filings

Current reports

No filings

Registration and prospectus

No filings

Proxies

No filings

Other

No filings