Loading...
Docoh

Sasol (SSL)

Sasol is a global integrated chemicals and energy company spanning 30 countries. Through its talented people, Sasol uses selected technologies to safely and sustainably source, manufacture and market chemical and energy products globally. Its revised strategy aims to have a greater focus on value realisation for its stakeholders, sustainable growth and improved business sustainability as well as enhanced cash generation. The Chemicals Business will grow by meeting evolving consumer needs, including the demands of a growing and urbanising middle class. It will focus its activities on specialty chemicals where it has differentiated capabilities and strong market positions that can be expanded over time. The Energy Business will position to be responsive to global trends by providing new energy and mobility solutions over time, pursuing greenhouse gas emission reductions through growth in gas and renewables, and higher cash generation.

Company profile

Ticker
SSL, SASOF
Exchange
Website
CEO
Fleetwood Grobler
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
SASOL LTD/ADR/
SEC CIK

SSL stock data

Calendar

22 Sep 21
26 Jun 22
30 Jun 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 21 Jun 20 Jun 19 Jun 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Jun 21 Jun 20 Jun 19 Jun 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
1.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 103 98 +5.1%
Opened positions 20 24 -16.7%
Closed positions 15 15
Increased positions 31 27 +14.8%
Reduced positions 36 28 +28.6%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 429.02M 162.78M +163.6%
Total shares 9.18M 9.12M +0.7%
Total puts 56.4K 106.4K -47.0%
Total calls 314.7K 219K +43.7%
Total put/call ratio 0.2 0.5 -63.1%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 3.65M $88.14M -3.8%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.59M $38.38M -6.7%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 495.96K $11.99M -1.4%
Jane Street 330.03K $7.98M +267.9%
BLK Blackrock 323.71K $7.83M +3.2%
Dorsey Wright & Associates 287.53K $6.95M -3.6%
BAC Bank Of America 190.89K $4.62M +50.6%
Teachers Retirement System Of The State Of Kentucky 163.02K $3.94M -10.2%
Veredus Asset Management 163.02K $3.94M -10.2%
PZN Pzena Investment Management 134.62K $3.26M -12.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Jane Street 330.03K +240.31K +267.9%
Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management 71.25K -169.22K -70.4%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 3.65M -144.73K -3.8%
HNNA Hennessy Advisors 130.5K +130.5K NEW
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.59M -113.2K -6.7%
Susquehanna Fundamental Investments 78.09K +78.09K NEW
FNY Investment Advisers 8.87K -67.78K -88.4%
BAC Bank Of America 190.89K +64.15K +50.6%
Renaissance Technologies 61K +47.2K +342.0%
Capricorn Fund Managers 74.73K +42.3K +130.4%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Greenway

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: absent, affirmed, aforesaid, agriculture, albeit, Alkyl, Alliance, Anglo, appetite, Arctic, ASU, Austria, aviation, Azura, Bayou, bench, BGE, biggest, bilateral, biofuel, Birkenhead, bond, bottom, bound, Bravo, Brend, bscf, Butyl, Cabinet, capita, catch, CCMA, CEO, Chairperson, Clean, cobalt, conciliation, concrete, crash, curb, customary, cyanide, Czech, decarbonise, DEFF, delinked, denied, Deputy, DFFE, digitalisation, discontent, DIV, divestiture, division, dormant, ECC, efficacy, Ekandustria, Eng, entail, EPCm, Equistar, erroneously, eSwatini, Ether, Eurasia, expediting, expertise, fallback, fallout, Feburary, feed, female, FID, Fisher, front, Fulco, Furthrmore, Gemini, gigawatt, globe, GMB, GoM, GSA, GSO, Harvey, hurricane, HUS, IBA, ICE, imminent, Inefficient, inequitable, infeasibility, injury, instilling, island, kicked, LAB, lagging, LDL, learning, left, Linz, LIP, liquified, LMA, Lydall, LyondellBasell, Mabelane, Mediation, MEG, Menston, methanol, midstream, Mono, moratoria, MRG, nearest, Nedbank, nominee, Novaki, Offtake, omitted, oppose, opposition, optimistic, output, overstated, pad, parallel, pitstop, PJ, Planet, polypropylene, poor, Predominately, presidential, PS, PVC, ransomware, reintroduction, reply, revocation, rig, risen, rollout, Sardinia, Sarroch, SCHL, screening, SDCEA, SFM, shorten, Sicily, Slovakia, smaller, sodium, softened, sophisticated, storm, strain, Strained, Subco, submission, Subramoney, substantively, surfactant, timeline, triple, trustee, turnaround, understated, understatement, undivided, unintended, uptake, vehicle, vision, Volkswagen, winning, winter
Removed: acutely, adaptation, added, adhering, AGPL, Allan, analysed, announce, argued, Australasia, Australasian, Australia, Avouma, aware, CAP, cent, channel, CNL, Colin, concentrated, Cornell, COSPA, Counsel, CTL, defended, dissimilar, divergence, Ebouri, EEA, equitable, Erosion, exemption, expectation, expiration, expired, flared, flaring, FPSO, frontier, Gray, hoc, Huntsman, incorporate, invalid, judgment, ktpa, letter, marginally, methane, milestone, monomer, Nigerian, NNPC, normalised, Nqwababa, occurred, Offloading, overtake, periodically, pooling, postponement, progressively, Pte, quantifying, realisable, rely, rental, responded, rest, reward, rigorously, ROPO, salary, scorecard, settle, shallow, solvent, steadily, stored, stretched, subsea, supporting, sustained, talented, tanker, Tinworth, underperformance, unlocking, unused, vessel, wellhead
Proxies
No filings