Docoh
Loading...

ECL Ecolab

A trusted partner at nearly 3 million commercial customer locations, Ecolab (ECL) is the global leader in water, hygiene and infection prevention solutions and services. With annual sales of $13 billion and more than 45,000 associates, Ecolab delivers comprehensive solutions, data-driven insights and personalized service to advance food safety, maintain clean and safe environments, optimize water and energy use, and improve operational efficiencies and sustainability for customers in the food, healthcare, hospitality and industrial markets in more than 170 countries around the world.

Company profile

Ticker
ECL
Exchange
Website
CEO
Douglas Baker
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ECOLAB INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
410231510

ECL stock data

(
)

Calendar

6 May 21
14 Jun 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Ecolab earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 1.19B 1.19B 1.19B 1.19B 1.19B 1.19B
Cash burn (monthly) 23.57M 30.23M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 58.16M 74.59M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 1.13B 1.11B n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 48.0 36.9 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
13 May 21 Scott D Kirkland Common Stock Discretionary Aquire I Yes No 406.02 428.982 174.18K 1,077.686
7 May 21 Timothy P Mulhere Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 228.27 24,471 5.59M 18,967.393
7 May 21 Timothy P Mulhere Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 107.685 24,471 2.64M 43,438.393
7 May 21 Timothy P Mulhere Employee Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 107.685 24,471 2.64M 0
6 May 21 Ballard Shari L Non-Employee Director Stock Option Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 228.06 1,158 264.09K 1,158
6 May 21 Beck Barbara Non-Employee Director Stock Option Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 228.06 1,158 264.09K 1,158
5 May 21 Elizabeth A Simermeyer Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 227.535 7,691 1.75M 8,943
5 May 21 Elizabeth A Simermeyer Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 119.12 7,691 916.15K 16,634
5 May 21 Elizabeth A Simermeyer Employee Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 119.12 7,691 916.15K 0

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

72.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1264 1290 -2.0%
Opened positions 90 173 -48.0%
Closed positions 116 97 +19.6%
Increased positions 508 506 +0.4%
Reduced positions 440 432 +1.9%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 44.48B 45.79B -2.9%
Total shares 208M 212.32M -2.0%
Total puts 573.6K 375.91K +52.6%
Total calls 265.6K 180.5K +47.1%
Total put/call ratio 2.2 2.1 +3.7%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 21.3M $4.56B -1.1%
BLK Blackrock 19.26M $4.12B -1.1%
STT State Street 11.16M $2.39B +1.7%
Wellington Management 7.33M $1.57B -2.9%
Clearbridge Advisors 5.5M $1.18B -0.3%
MS Morgan Stanley 5.05M $1.08B +6.6%
RY Royal Bank Of Canada 4.58M $981.23M +13.7%
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Trust 4.37M $934.72M 0.0%
Geode Capital Management 4.22M $900.33M +1.1%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 4.04M $865.82M +6.9%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Norges Bank 0 -1.5M EXIT
Swedbank 0 -1.08M EXIT
Amundi Pioneer Asset Management 982.67K -1.02M -51.0%
Liontrust Investment Partners 0 -663.37K EXIT
Optimal Asset Management 0 -556.02K EXIT
RY Royal Bank Of Canada 4.58M +552.68K +13.7%
Thrivent Financial For Lutherans 88.82K -457.87K -83.8%
BAC Bank Of America 3.71M -438.08K -10.6%
Allianz Asset Management GmbH 1.18M -436.56K -27.1%
Ontario Teachers Pension Plan Board 435.56K +435.56K NEW
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: award, boosted, brewery, buying, capture, consulting, division, dry, efficacy, encouraging, enhance, focused, freeze, harmonize, heightened, likelihood, low, maturity, maximizing, narrowing, penetration, quick, refinery, remitted, restated, resurgence, robust, seller, sequentially, solid, stable, stronger, TechTex, towel, uneven, unintended, unplanned, VanBaerle, variation, wane, wave, wet
Removed: achievement, adversely, aforementioned, arrangement, August, biosecurity, bottom, Brexit, capitalize, capitalizing, Chairman, close, closing, Cloud, coal, coast, Codification, commencing, comprised, Computing, confidence, created, creation, crediting, Critical, cut, deemed, deposited, determine, disclose, discount, downturn, eliminating, escrow, EU, European, exceeded, executed, expedient, FASB, finalized, fiscal, foodservice, force, frequency, fuel, governed, Gulf, hosting, human, implied, imposed, indefinite, Ink, innovative, largely, leading, left, license, list, livestock, Lobster, model, moderate, moment, movement, national, obtain, obtained, online, order, pay, plc, predicted, promised, prospective, protein, reach, Reclassification, reinsurance, released, relief, removal, requirement, reserve, resolution, response, retirement, retrospective, scale, settled, shared, sharp, software, spending, sponsor, step, stranded, Subtopic, Targeted, Task, terminal, test, training, Union, unrecognized, weak, Withdrawal