Docoh
Loading...

RHI Robert Half International

Robert Half International, Inc. engages in the provision of staffing and risk consulting services. It operates through the following segments: Temporary and Consultant Staffing, Permanent Placement Staffing and Risk Consulting & Internal Audit Services. The Temporary and Consultant Staffing segment offers staffing in the accounting and finance, administrative and office, information technology, legal, advertising, marketing, and web design fields. The Permanent Placement Staffing segment provides full-time personnel in the accounting, finance, administrative & office and information technology fields. The Risk Consulting and Internal Audit Services segment comprises business and technology risk consulting and internal audit services. The company was founded by Robert Half in 1948 and is headquartered in Menlo Park, CA.

Company profile

Ticker
RHI
Exchange
CEO
Michael Waddell
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
HALF ROBERT INTERNATIONAL INC /DE/
SEC CIK
IRS number
941648752

RHI stock data

(
)

Calendar

30 Apr 21
17 Jun 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 497.93M 497.93M 497.93M 497.93M 497.93M 497.93M
Cash burn (monthly) 25.5M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 65.28M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 432.65M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 17.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
19 May 21 Kempthorne Dirk A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 3,175 0 13,826
19 May 21 Pace Robert J Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 3,175 0 100,018
19 May 21 Morial Marc Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 3,175 0 27,797
19 May 21 Novogradac Barbara J Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 3,175 0 142,340
19 May 21 Richman Frederick A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 3,175 0 49,104

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

91.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 483 468 +3.2%
Opened positions 66 82 -19.5%
Closed positions 51 38 +34.2%
Increased positions 165 165
Reduced positions 187 171 +9.4%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 10.54B 6.86B +53.6%
Total shares 102.62M 109.85M -6.6%
Total puts 34.6K 87.7K -60.5%
Total calls 177.9K 71K +150.6%
Total put/call ratio 0.2 1.2 -84.3%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 12.81M $1B +0.0%
Vanguard 12.65M $987.23M -0.4%
Alliancebernstein 6.2M $484.4M +48.4%
STT State Street 5.09M $397.17M -1.6%
BAC Bank Of America 4.56M $356.28M -20.7%
Managed Account Advisors 3.73M $232.92M 0.0%
Boston Partners 2.92M $228.08M -26.8%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 2.52M $196.75M +2.8%
Geode Capital Management 2.3M $179.15M -1.1%
CIBC Private Wealth 2.11M $164.4M +7899.4%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Swedbank 0 -2.4M EXIT
CIBC Private Wealth 2.11M +2.08M +7899.4%
Alliancebernstein 6.2M +2.02M +48.4%
Maj Invest Holding A/S 0 -1.75M EXIT
Norges Bank 0 -1.22M EXIT
Charles Schwab Investment Management 791.61K -1.19M -60.1%
BAC Bank Of America 4.56M -1.19M -20.7%
Boston Partners 2.92M -1.07M -26.8%
Nordea Investment Management Ab 31.28K -702.2K -95.7%
Amundi Pioneer Asset Management 1.17M -602.4K -33.9%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Demand for the Company’s temporary and consultant staffing, permanent placement staffing and risk consulting and internal audit services is largely dependent upon general economic and labor market conditions both domestically and abroad. Because of the inherent difficulty in predicting economic trends, future demand for the Company’s services cannot be forecast with certainty. The Company's technology investments have facilitated remote working models internally and, with the Company's advanced AI-driven capabilities, are providing clients with real-time choices of candidates across broader resource pools. While uncertainty remains in the overall economic environment, we are excited about our current momentum and the Company’s prospects for the balance of 2021 and beyond, buoyed by the strengths of the Company’s brands, people, technology and professional business model.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: adapt, AI, array, broader, Buckley, buoyed, Certificate, Certification, commonplace, complementing, coverage, curtailing, duly, elevated, exceeded, excited, Exhibit, extremely, February, formatted, forward, grew, hybrid, Inline, job, Michael, momentum, nimble, outperformed, page, people, quickly, reclassify, resource, Restated, retention, summary, thereunto, undersigned, wide, XBRL
Removed: amending, arrive, authoritative, beginning, chairman, continuing, decline, demonstrated, disease, diversified, dividing, experienced, feeling, focused, government, input, magnitude, managing, meet, midsize, order, partially, permitted, positioned, practice, prevent, reduce, removed, resulted, retranslated, return, simplify, Simplifying, solid, standard, Step, test, testing, uncertain, World