Company profile

Ticker
AON
Exchange
Website
CEO
Gregory C. Case
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Aon Corp
SEC CIK
IRS number
363051915

AON stock data

(
)

Calendar

25 Oct 19
21 Jan 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 2.38B 2.61B 3.14B 2.77B
Net income 222M 277M 659M 345M
Diluted EPS 0.93 1.14 2.71 1.41
Net profit margin 9.33% 10.63% 20.97% 12.45%
Operating income 360M 413M 872M 499M
Net change in cash 21M 172M
Cash on hand 602M 581M 656M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 10.77B 10B 9.41B 9.48B
Net income 1.13B 1.23B 1.4B 1.39B
Diluted EPS 4.59 4.7 5.16 4.88
Net profit margin 10.53% 12.26% 14.84% 14.61%
Operating income 1.54B 1.07B 1.81B 1.59B
Net change in cash -100M 330M 42M 10M
Cash on hand 656M 756M 426M 384M

Financial data from Aon earnings reports

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 696 662 +5.1%
Opened positions 83 75 +10.7%
Closed positions 49 83 -41.0%
Increased positions 204 202 +1.0%
Reduced positions 272 255 +6.7%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 38.74B 38.86B -0.3%
Total shares 199.56M 201.39M -0.9%
Total puts 419.63K 422.44K -0.7%
Total calls 345.44K 247.5K +39.6%
Total put/call ratio 1.2 1.7 -28.8%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Massachusetts Financial Services 21.33M $4.13B -4.6%
Vanguard 18.25M $3.53B -0.9%
BLK BlackRock 16.53M $3.2B +1.5%
STT State Street 10.51M $2.03B -1.7%
Lazard Asset Management 8.62M $1.67B -5.5%
Capital International Investors 7.12M $1.38B +4.2%
Longview Partners 6.47M $1.25B -0.6%
Mawer Investment Management 5.77M $1.12B -2.8%
Artisan Partners Limited Partnership 5.75M $1.11B -4.8%
Eagle Capital Management 4.41M $853.38M -3.3%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Massachusetts Financial Services 21.33M -1.03M -4.6%
Boston Partners 3.03M -870.93K -22.3%
Capital Guardian Trust 0 -566.39K EXIT
FMR 1.09M -564.36K -34.0%
Lazard Asset Management 8.62M -502.48K -5.5%
WDR Waddell & Reed Financial 429.1K +429.1K NEW
Capital International 421.62K +411.97K +4269.1%
BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding 390.42K +390.42K NEW
Capital World Investors 3.28M +379.24K +13.1%
First Pacific Advisors 1.14M -349.77K -23.6%
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: cloud, Correduria, Courtage, footprint, hosting, NaN, Ovatio, productivity, retention, Spanish, thousand, volume, workforce
Removed: CP, issue