Company profile

Ticker
PPL
Exchange
Website
CEO
Vincent Sorgi
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
PENNSYLVANIA POWER & LIGHT CO /PA, PP&L INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
230959590

PPL stock data

(
)

Calendar

10 Aug 20
25 Sep 20
31 Dec 20

News

Quarter (USD) Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • This "Item 2. Combined Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations" is separately filed by PPL, PPL Electric, LKE, LG&E and KU. Information contained herein relating to any individual Registrant is filed by such Registrant solely on its own behalf, and no Registrant makes any representation as to information relating to any other Registrant. The specific Registrant to which disclosures are applicable is identified in parenthetical headings in italics above the applicable disclosure or within the applicable disclosure for each Registrant's related activities and disclosures. Within combined disclosures, amounts are disclosed for individual Registrants when significant.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: adapt, adaptable, added, calibration, chargeable, consummate, defense, Draft, ED, flexibility, instance, intervenor, Justice, KentuckyRegulated, lockdown, merit, PennsylvaniaRegulated, permission, PPLICA, redemption, systematic, Testimony, thereof, unreasonable, wider
Removed: add, alternate, assert, Clark, conducting, decide, deduction, delegated, duty, expressed, fiduciary, forum, fraud, fulfillment, improperly, indemnity, misrepresentation, negligent, point, ReliabilityFirst, rendering, returned, RFC, safeguard, seller, SERC, title, tolling, transferred, underway, unresolved