Loading...
Docoh

Coca-Cola Consolidated (COKE)

Coca-Cola Consolidated is the largest Coca-Cola bottler in the United States. Its Purpose is to honor God, serve others, pursue excellence and grow profitably. For over 118 years, the company has been deeply committed to the consumers, customers and communities that serves and passionates about the broad portfolio of beverages and services it offers. The Company makes, sells and distributes beverages of The Coca-Cola Company and other partner companies in more than 300 brands and flavors across 14 states and the District of Columbia to over 66 million consumers.

Company profile

Ticker
COKE
Exchange
CEO
J. Frank Harrison
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
COCA COLA BOTTLING CO CONSOLIDATED /DE/
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
CCBCC, Inc. • CCBCC Operations, LLC • Chesapeake Treatment Company, LLC • Consolidated Beverage Co. • Consolidated Real Estate Group, LLC • Data Ventures, Inc. • Heath Oil Co., Inc. • TXN, Inc. • Tennessee Soft Drink Production Company • CCBC of Wilmington, Inc. ...
IRS number
560950585

COKE stock data

Calendar

2 Aug 22
19 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jul 22 Apr 22 Dec 21 Oct 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
11 Jan 22 Harrison J Frank Iii Class B Common Stock Common Stock Other Acquire J Yes No 356.0900070906423 3,145.272 1.12M 390,620
11 Jan 22 Harrison J Frank Iii Class B Common Stock Common Stock Other Dispose J Yes No 356.0739197125759 3,243.709 1.16M 390,620
1 Nov 21 Harrison J Frank Iii Class B Common Stock Common Stock Gift Acquire G Yes No 0 32,327.321 0 390,620
1 Nov 21 Harrison J Frank Iii Class B Common Stock Common Stock Gift Dispose G Yes No 0 32,189.822 0 390,620
22 Oct 21 Harrison J Frank Iii Class B Common Stock Common Stock Gift Dispose G Yes No 0 194,333.45 0 390,620
20 Oct 21 Harrison J Frank Iii Class B Common Stock Common Stock Gift Acquire G Yes No 0 390,620 0 390,620
20 Oct 21 Harrison J Frank Iii Class B Common Stock Common Stock Gift Dispose G No No 0 390,620 0 0
77.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 268 263 +1.9%
Opened positions 38 38
Closed positions 33 41 -19.5%
Increased positions 77 88 -12.5%
Reduced positions 91 83 +9.6%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 2.87B 2.63B +9.1%
Total shares 6.52M 6.64M -1.8%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
KO Coca-Cola 2.48M $647M 0.0%
BLK Blackrock 698.8K $394.05M -0.3%
Vanguard 586.68K $330.83M -1.0%
Harrison J Frank Iii 535.18K $263.84M 0.0%
TROW T. Rowe Price 390.39K $220.14M +0.9%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 201.97K $113.88M -5.4%
STT State Street 155.67K $87.78M +1.9%
Diversified Trust 149.08K $84.06M +0.1%
Geode Capital Management 85.26K $48.08M +0.6%
JHG Janus Henderson 65.25K $36.79M +150.8%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
J.W. Cole Advisors 0 -136.63K EXIT
JHG Janus Henderson 65.25K +39.23K +150.8%
Pacer Advisors 0 -29.68K EXIT
Tributary Capital Management 35.78K -27.81K -43.7%
American Century Companies 46.48K +27.2K +141.1%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -26.44K EXIT
MS Morgan Stanley 58.26K +24.75K +73.9%
HighPoint Advisor 19.22K +19.22K NEW
GS Goldman Sachs 51.36K +18.3K +55.4%
Nuveen Asset Management 35.29K +17.87K +102.6%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
PepsiCo
Management Discussion
  • The Company’s results of operations for the second quarter of 2022 and the second quarter of 2021 are highlighted in the table below and discussed in the following paragraphs.
  • Net sales increased $162.1 million, or 11.3%, to $1.60 billion in the second quarter of 2022, as compared to $1.43 billion in the second quarter of 2021. The increase in net sales was primarily attributable to the following (in millions):
  • Inputs representing a substantial portion of the Company’s cost of sales include: (i) purchases of finished products, (ii) raw material costs, including aluminum cans, plastic bottles and sweetener, (iii) concentrate costs and (iv) manufacturing costs, including labor, overhead and warehouse costs. In addition, cost of sales includes shipping, handling and fuel costs related to the movement of finished products from manufacturing plants to distribution centers, amortization expense of distribution rights, distribution fees of certain products and marketing credits from brand companies. Raw material costs represent approximately 20% of total cost of sales on an annual basis.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: annuity, drove, educational, inflationary, lump, momentum, payout, personal, SEC, smartwater, solid, sum, transfer
Removed: commenced, improved