Company profile

Ticker
FZMD
Exchange
CEO
Christopher C. Reeg
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
American Metals Service Inc, Golf Rounds Com Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
591224913

FZMD stock data

(
)

Calendar

12 Aug 19
21 Aug 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18
Revenue 5.08M 4.77M 7.84M 6.78M
Net income -142.15K -511K 6.03M 277.18K
Diluted EPS 0
Net profit margin -2.80% -10.71% 76.97% 4.09%
Operating income -154.51K -600.11K 518.69K 394.09K
Net change in cash -9.91K 7.44K 249.43K -95.14K
Cash on hand 841.84K 851.75K 844.31K 594.88K
Cost of revenue 2.22M 1.98M 3.41M 3.05M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 26.34M 26.41M 25.67M 1.68M
Net income 3.96M 699.68K 3.02M -801.55K
Diluted EPS 0.06 0.04 0.33 -0.13
Net profit margin 15.02% 2.65% 11.75% -47.81%
Operating income -1.96M 858.86K 3.16M -794.44K
Net change in cash 39.6K 137.24K 403.85K 196.07K
Cash on hand 844.31K 804.72K 667.48K 263.63K
Cost of revenue 13.35M 14.58M 11.26M 664.27K

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Stryker
Risks
  • If the statutes and regulations in our industry change, our business could be adversely affected.
  • U.S. federal and state governmental regulation could restrict our ability to sell the products.
  • Our operating earnings are dependent on certain significant suppliers.
  • The FDA regulates the manufacturers and suppliers of the products that we sell, market, manufacture, and distribute, and regulatory compliance is costly and could contribute to delays in the availability of our products.
  • Future regulatory action remains uncertain.
  • Our revenues will depend on our customers’ continued receipt of adequate reimbursement from private insurers and government sponsored healthcare programs.
  • The FDA and similar state authorities require us to list and register certain products, because we are a distributor, marketer, specification developer and repackager/relabeler and Manufacturer for FDA-regulated products.
  • Intellectual property litigation and infringement claims could cause us to incur significant expenses or prevent us from selling certain of our products.
  • We operate our business in regions subject to natural disasters and other catastrophic events, and any disruption to our business resulting from natural disasters would adversely affect our revenue and results of operations.
  • We depend on the knowledge and skills of our executives and other key employees, and if we are unable to retain and motivate them or recruit additional qualified personnel, our business may suffer.
  • Pressure to contain costs and reduce prices could negatively impact on our future operations.
  • We have significant concentration in and dependence on a small number of customers.
  • To grow revenues and profitability from certain products, we must expand our relationships with hospital systems, third-party distributors and independent sales representatives, whom we do not control.
  • Our growth and profitability will depend in large part upon the effectiveness of our marketing strategies and investments.
  • Interruption of manufacturing operations could adversely affect our business.
  • Uncertainty in future changes to tax legislation, regulatory reform, or policies could have a material adverse effect on our business.
  • We do business with companies that are owned or controlled by our Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board and President, which could create actual or potential conflicts of interest.
  • Some members of our executive team may dedicate inadequate time and attention to our Company.
  • Future business combinations or acquisitions may be difficult to integrate, which could cause us to shift our attention away from our primary business and its operations.
  • General economic conditions may adversely affect demand for our products and services.
  • Because the market for our Common Stock is limited, persons who purchase our Common Stock may not be able to resell their shares at or above the purchase price they paid.
  • Our current executive team can exert significant influence over our Company and make decisions that are not in the best interests of all stockholders.
  • If our Common Stock becomes subject to a “chill” or a “freeze” imposed by the Depository Trust Company (“DTC”) our stockholders’ ability to sell shares may be limited.
Management Discussion
  • We are currently the master distributor of a next generation total-knee joint replacement product line (the “Sterizo Total-Knee Replacement System”) manufactured in the U.S. by Modal. We continue to expand our customer base of the Sterizo Total-Knee Replacement System by increasing new hospital and surgeon acceptance. During the second quarter of 2019, 8 hospitals and 7 surgeons were approved and utilizing our Sterizo Total-Knee Replacement System reflecting an increase in revenues of approximately $340,000, or an increase of 320% over the first quarter ending March 31, 2019.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: add, Advance, antidilutive, card, competitive, component, device, error, exclude, excluded, Exhibit, exposure, Feature, forma, freight, frequently, fulfillment, handling, illustrative, intent, mitigate, outbound, pretax, pro, proposal, purport, redomiciled, rescinded, resell, return, shipment, shown, sixteen, Sterizo, structured, supplemental, surgeon, surgery, title, unrelated
Removed: accountability, adding, Budget, Bulletin, circumstance, codification, compliance, comply, Concurrent, conform, consigned, contractor, dependent, determinable, duration, entitled, estimable, fee, focused, inception, inclusion, law, minimum, reclassified, relationship, requirement, Resolution, shift, training, view, waiver