Company profile

Ticker
UAL
Exchange
CEO
Oscar Munoz
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Continental Airlines Inc, Continental Airlines, Inc.
SEC CIK
IRS number
742099724

UAL stock data

(
)

Calendar

16 Oct 19
25 Jan 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18
Revenue 11.4B 9.59B 10.49B 11B
Net income 1.05B 292M 462M 836M
Diluted EPS 4.02 1.05 1.7 3.06
Net profit margin 9.23% 3.05% 4.40% 7.60%
Operating income 1.47B 495M 652M 1.2B
Net change in cash 1.37B 154M -927M -263M
Cash on hand 3.22B 1.85B 1.69B 2.62B
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 41.3B 37.74B 36.56B 37.86B
Net income 2.13B 2.14B 2.23B 7.34B
Diluted EPS 7.7 7.06 6.76 19.47
Net profit margin 5.15% 5.68% 6.11% 19.39%
Operating income 3.29B 3.67B 4.34B 5.17B
Net change in cash 212M -697M -827M 1B
Cash on hand 1.69B 1.48B 2.18B 3.01B

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • The Company recorded net income of $1.0 billion in the third quarter of 2019 as compared to net income of $833 million in the third quarter of 2018. The Company considers a key measure of its performance to be operating income, which was $1.5 billion for the third quarter of 2019, as compared to $1.2 billion for the third quarter of 2018, a $286 million increase year-over-year. Significant components of the Company's operating results for the three months ended September 30 are as follows (in millions, except percentage changes):
  • Operating Revenue. The table below shows year-over-year comparisons by type of operating revenue for the three months ended September 30 (in millions, except for percentage changes):
  • Passenger revenue increased $361 million, or 3.6%, in the third quarter of 2019 as compared to the year-ago period primarily due to a 1.9% increase in traffic, a 3.1% increase in average fares, primarily in the Domestic and Latin markets, the continued roll-out of United's Premium Plus product, as well as increases in ancillary fees.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: Advantage, airframe, announced, binding, court, disposition, eligibility, eligible, Fitch, fluctuation, foreclosure, health, infrastructure, judicially, medical, Medicare, notified, NY, pursuing, refresh, regular, remeasured, restructuring, retiree, satisfaction, software, successful, summary, supervised, system
Removed: mature