Company profile

Ticker
MXWL
Exchange
CEO
Franz J. Fink
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Maxwell Laboratories Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
952390133

MXWL stock data

(
)

Calendar

1 May 19
24 Aug 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18 Jun 18
Revenue 15.44M -1.15M 33.73M 29.46M
Net income -17.62M -6.32M -9.72M -11.3M
Diluted EPS -0.38 -0.12 -0.23 -0.3
Net profit margin -114% 550% -28.83% -38.36%
Operating income -16.39M -13.13M -8.23M -9.99M
Net change in cash -9.9M 34.47M 2.01M -18.56M
Cash on hand 48.13M 58.03M 23.56M 21.55M
Cost of revenue 16.97M 6.33M 27.36M 24.04M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 90.46M 87.71M 121.24M 167.37M
Net income -36.55M -43.13M -23.71M -22.33M
Diluted EPS -0.89 -1.22 -0.74 -0.73
Net profit margin -40.40% -49.17% -19.55% -13.34%
Operating income -40.72M -51.7M -25.89M -17.01M
Net change in cash 11.84M 20.83M 977K -350K
Cash on hand 58.03M 46.19M 25.36M 24.38M
Cost of revenue 80.46M 82.41M 88.27M 116.41M

Financial data from Maxwell earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Net loss reported for the three months ended March 31, 2019 was $17.6 million, or $0.38 per share, compared with a net loss of $9.2 million, or $0.28 per share, in the same period one year ago. The $8.4 million increase in net loss was primarily related to the following:
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: addressed, affiliate, al, Bilodeau, bright, Cambria, captioned, certification, Chancery, CHF, classification, collateralized, complaint, confirmation, consecutive, constituting, consummation, contemplated, DGCL, discontinued, disruption, divested, divestiture, dual, enjoin, equitable, explicit, factor, failure, fewer, floor, Foundation, founding, fraction, fractional, Franck, gain, groundbreaking, housing, iii, implicit, indemnify, indemnity, indirect, introduction, ion, IRA, Jack, Joel, John, Jonathan, Kip, lack, Leggett, LLS, low, Mantak, match, merged, merger, merit, module, NASDAQ, package, par, pending, pertained, platform, Prissert, promptly, proposal, proposed, purpose, quotient, reclassification, recommend, Renaissance, rescission, RN, Rodden, Rosenfeld, Sabatini, shift, Shiva, Similarly, simultaneously, smaller, softer, Solak, SPA, Stein, Steven, stockholder, superior, survive, surviving, tenant, tender, Tesla, Titan, title, unanimously, unexercised, unexpired, unreasonably, upfront, upgrade, vigorously, waiver, wholly, withheld, York
Removed: accelerate, add, administration, alternative, amend, amendment, analyzed, analyzing, annuity, antitrust, apply, arising, assumption, attaining, Australia, began, behalf, breaking, broader, Bulletin, Canada, capitalization, cast, cell, collaboration, combining, commercialization, commonly, comparative, complexity, congressional, correlative, credited, decided, declare, deductible, deficit, denominated, dependency, depreciation, detail, detrimental, distributor, diversified, dividend, earliest, efficiency, eligible, enacted, enforcement, environmental, Euro, Europe, evolving, exemption, exercised, expand, expanding, expansive, expedient, factory, favorable, forma, Franc, fuel, funding, Geely, ground, Group, guidance, half, history, holiday, hybrid, hypothetical, illustrative, implemented, implementing, imported, imposed, imposing, indefinite, indefinitely, India, informed, initially, invested, issuing, lab, landscape, launched, lead, leadership, legislative, limit, listed, localize, localized, longer, measure, meeting, Mexico, mix, modernization, newly, North, opposed, owner, ownership, parent, partnership, passed, peak, percent, plugin, positioned, predict, presidential, principle, pro, proclamation, provisional, qualify, ramp, realize, recognizing, recording, refinement, reinvested, relationship, release, released, remeasurement, removal, renovation, repatriated, repatriation, requirement, requisite, restate, retroactive, retroactively, retrospectively, return, reverse, royalty, SAB, saving, sector, selectively, seller, semiannually, slated, solid, sponsor, steady, steel, stranded, subsystem, subtotal, Switzerland, target, tariff, team, territorial, theoretical, trademark, transit, Trump, undistributed, Unrealized, Volvo, wide, workforce, Zhejiang