Company profile

Ticker
TLSRP
Exchange
CEO
John B. Wood
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
C3 Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
520880974

TLSRP stock data

(
)

Fund data

Data from SEC filings
Amount sold
Number of investors

Calendar

14 Aug 19
23 Oct 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18
Revenue 36.05M 31.17M 35.98M 34.7M
Net income -1.74M -3.41M -3.68M 4.11M
Net profit margin -4.83% -10.95% -10.23% 11.85%
Operating income -422K -1.38M 444K 6.44M
Net change in cash 555K 149K -343K -465K
Cash on hand 776K 221K 72K 415K
Cost of revenue 26.03M 22.19M 21.51M 18.41M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 138.02M 107.73M 134.87M 120.63M
Net income -1.64M -5.83M -7.18M -15.94M
Net profit margin -1.19% -5.41% -5.32% -13.21%
Operating income 9.01M 414K 2.11M -3.62M
Net change in cash -528K -59K 601K 26K
Cash on hand 72K 600K 659K 58K
Cost of revenue 84.95M 67.16M 91.42M 89.96M

Financial data from Telos earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • Our U.S. Government contracts are subject to competitive bidding, both upon initial issuance and re-competition. If we are unable to successfully compete in the bidding process or if we fail to win re-competitions, it could adversely affect our operating performance and lead to an unexpected loss of revenue.
  • The business environment in which we operate is highly competitive and may impair our ability to achieve revenue growth.
  • Our business could be negatively affected by cyber or other security threats or other disruptions.
  • If we are unable to protect our intellectual property, our revenues may be impacted adversely by the unauthorized use of our products and services.
  • If we are unable to license third-party technology that is used in our products and services to perform key functions, the loss could have an adverse affect on our revenues.
  • We are involved in a number of legal proceedings. We cannot predict the outcome of litigation and other contingencies with certainty.
  • Any potential future acquisitions, strategic investments, divestitures, mergers or joint ventures may subject us to significant risks, any of which could harm our business.
Management Discussion
  • We derive a substantial portion of our revenues from contracts and subcontracts with the U.S. Government. Our revenues are generated from a number of contract vehicles and task orders. Over the past several years we have sought to diversify and improve our operating margins through an evolution of our business from an emphasis on product reselling to that of an advanced solutions technologies provider. To that end, although we continue to offer resold products through our contract vehicles, we have focused on selling solutions and outsourcing product sales, as well as designing and delivering Telos manufactured and branded technologies.  We believe our contract portfolio is characterized as having low to moderate financial risk due to the limited number of long-term fixed price development contracts. Our firm fixed-price activities consist principally of contracts for the products and services at established contract prices. Our time-and-material contracts generally allow the pass-through of allowable costs plus a profit margin.  For 2018, 2017, and 2016, the Company’s revenue derived from firm fixed-price contracts was 74.9%, 83.1%, and 76.0%, respectively, cost-plus contracts was 12.9%, 7.4%, and 16.4%, respectively, and time-and-material contracts was 12.2%, 9.5%, and 7.6%, respectively.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: Congressional, fall, Fourth, partial, presidential, prevent, Senate, shutdown, stabilize, Waiver
Removed: alter, American, enactment, modest, repealed, resepectively, sequestration, Taxpayer