Company profile

Ticker
AAPL
Exchange
Website
CEO
Timothy Donald Cook
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
Apple Computer Inc, Apple Computer INC/ Fa, Apple Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
942404110

AAPL stock data

(
)
FINRA relative short interest over last month (20 trading days) ?

Calendar

1 May 20
2 Jun 20
26 Sep 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Mar 20 Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue 58.31B 91.82B 64.04B 53.81B
Net income 11.25B 22.24B 13.69B 10.04B
Diluted EPS 2.55 4.99 3.03 2.18
Net profit margin 19.29% 24.22% 21.37% 18.67%
Operating income 12.85B 25.57B 15.63B 11.54B
Net change in cash 403M -9.07B -1.69B 12.54B
Cash on hand 40.17B 39.77B 48.84B 50.53B
Cost of revenue 35.94B 56.6B 39.73B 33.58B
Annual (USD) Sep 19 Sep 18 Sep 17 Sep 16
Revenue 260.17B 265.6B 229.23B 215.64B
Net income 55.26B 59.53B 48.35B 45.69B
Diluted EPS 11.89 11.91 9.21 8.31
Net profit margin 21.24% 22.41% 21.09% 21.19%
Operating income 63.93B 70.9B 61.34B 60.02B
Net change in cash 22.93B 5.62B -195M -636M
Cash on hand 48.84B 25.91B 20.29B 20.48B
Cost of revenue 161.78B 163.76B 141.05B 131.38B

Financial data from Apple earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
8 May 20 Kondo Chris Common Stock Sell Dispose S 305.62 4,491 1.37M 7,370
28 Apr 20 Andrea Jung Director Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M 48.9457 9,590 469.39K 0
28 Apr 20 Andrea Jung Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M 48.9457 9,590 469.39K 33,548
16 Apr 20 O'brien Deirdre Common Stock Sell Dispose S 286.82 2,161 619.82K 33,972
16 Apr 20 O'brien Deirdre Common Stock Sell Dispose S 285.66 1,847 527.61K 36,133
16 Apr 20 O'brien Deirdre Common Stock Sell Dispose S 284.52 2,851 811.17K 37,980
16 Apr 20 O'brien Deirdre Common Stock Sell Dispose S 283.82 2,278 646.54K 40,831
15 Apr 20 Kondo Chris RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M 0 1,593 0 4,777
15 Apr 20 Kondo Chris RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M 0 2,072 0 2,072
15 Apr 20 O'brien Deirdre Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M 0 16,634 0 50,606
61.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 3222 3273 -1.6%
Opened positions 150 425 -64.7%
Closed positions 201 119 +68.9%
Increased positions 1140 888 +28.4%
Reduced positions 1784 1743 +2.4%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 655.08B 783.08B -16.3%
Total shares 2.68B 2.66B +0.9%
Total puts 72.1M 97.55M -26.1%
Total calls 67.08M 92.97M -27.8%
Total put/call ratio 1.1 1.0 +2.4%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 336.73M $85.63B +2.2%
BLK BlackRock 274.68M $69.85B -1.1%
BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway 245.16M $62.34B 0.0%
STT State Street 180.56M $45.91B -1.3%
Advisor 116.77M $536.88M NEW
FMR 93.38M $23.74B -3.1%
Geode Capital Management 64.18M $16.29B +2.7%
N Price T Rowe Associates 56.2M $14.29B +8.5%
NTRS Northern Trust 53.86M $13.7B -2.1%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 41.86M $10.64B -0.2%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Advisor 116.77M +116.77M NEW
Norges Bank 0 -46.86M EXIT
Johanson Financial Advisors 56.64K -16.84M -99.7%
Vanguard 336.73M +7.41M +2.2%
GS The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 26.51M -4.86M -15.5%
N Price T Rowe Associates 56.2M +4.42M +8.5%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 4.53M +4.22M +1386.6%
Wellington Management 26.94M +4.15M +18.2%
BAC Bank of America 38.9M -3.6M -8.5%
Nuveen Asset Management 31.02M -3.54M -10.2%

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • The Company’s business, results of operations, financial condition and stock price have been adversely affected and could in the future be materially adversely affected by the COVID-19 pandemic.
Management Discussion
  • Total net sales increased 1% or $298 million during the second quarter of 2020 compared to the same quarter in 2019, primarily driven by higher Services and Wearables, Home and Accessories net sales, partially offset by lower iPhone net sales. The weakness in foreign currencies relative to the U.S. dollar had an unfavorable impact on net sales during the second quarter of 2020.
  • During the second quarter of 2020, the Company released an updated iPad Pro® and added trackpad support to iPadOS®. Additionally, the Company released an updated MacBook Air®.
  • The Company repurchased $18.5 billion of its common stock and paid dividends and dividend equivalents of $3.4 billion during the second quarter of 2020.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. senior Bad
New words: added, Cloud, curb, curtailed, distancing, imposition, outbreak, pandemic, pledged, portable, progressed, promise, prompting, put, rapidly, redeem, redeemed, remotely, Repo, situation, social, spread, storage, strain, strategic, strongly, temporarily, temporary, trackpad, trajectory, unprecedented, world
Removed: bank, charge, contractual, deposit, electronically, informational, proxy, shipping, site, vigorously