Loading...
Docoh

Globe Life (GL)

Globe Life is headquartered in McKinney, TX and has more than 11,000 insurance agents and 3,000 corporate employees. Globe Life's insurance subsidiaries include American Income Life, Family Heritage Life, Globe Life And Accident Insurance Company, Globe Life Insurance Company of New York, Liberty National Life, National Income Life, and United American.

Company profile

Ticker
GL, GL-PD
Exchange
CEO
Gary L. Coleman / Larry M. Hutchison
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
TORCHMARK CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
630780404

GL stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
1 long holdings
End of quarter 30 Jun 22
Value
 
#Shares
 
Prev Q
 
Change
%, QoQ
$251.69M 725.57K 723.18K +0.3
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

5 Aug 22
9 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
29 Jul 22 Michael Shane Henrie Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 100.6444 800 80.52K 0
29 Jul 22 Michael Shane Henrie Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 77.26 800 61.81K 800
29 Jul 22 Michael Shane Henrie Employee Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 77.26 800 61.81K 950
3 Jul 22 Mark A Blinn Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 100.34 395 39.63K 1,621
3 Jul 22 Cheryl Alston Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 100.34 395 39.63K 4,732
3 Jul 22 Robert W Ingram Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 100.34 395 39.63K 28,257.315
3 Jul 22 Marilyn A Alexander Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 100.34 699 70.14K 18,792.151
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 2 EXIT
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Competition
CNO Financial
Management Discussion
  • GLOBE LIFE INC.
  • As discussed in further detail within Note 2—New Accounting Standards, the Company will adopt ASU 2018-12, Financial Services–Insurance (Topic 944): Targeted Improvements to the Accounting for Long-Duration Contracts (LDTI), effective on January 1, 2023. The Company has selected the modified retrospective transition method upon adoption as of the transition date (the “Transition Date”) of January 1, 2021. The accounting adoption will have no economic impact on the cash flows of our business nor influence our business model of providing basic protection-oriented products to the underserved and lower middle to middle-income market. In addition, the adoption will not impact our statutory earnings, statutory capital, nor our capital management philosophies.
  • It will, however, modify the timing of when profits emerge on our insurance policies and result in the restatement of 2021 and 2022 key figures in the consolidated financial statements. We are anticipating GAAP net income and net operating income to increase significantly under the new standard primarily due to a reduction in DAC amortization in the near or intermediate term. Additionally, future policy benefits on our life insurance business for 2021 and 2022, as restated to reflect the new standard, are expected to be lower than originally reported reflecting the treatment of adverse claims experience incurred in 2021 and 2022, which gets spread out over future periods from transition, including those relating to COVID-19. The expected decrease in future policy benefits related to this item in 2021 is expected to be within $160 million and $200 million, and the impact on 2022 has not yet been quantified. This will result in slightly higher future policy benefits, as a percentage of premium, in future years than what would have been expected under existing guidance. Finally, we expect some modest decreases to future policy benefits, as a percentage of premium, in our health business on some of our limited benefit plans under the new standard.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: accurate, allegedly, attorney, Bargaining, capped, captive, clarify, complaint, currency, David, deferral, demonstrate, denominated, diminish, discretionary, dispute, emerge, enforcing, enrichment, figure, floor, found, granular, influence, LDTI, lease, local, misclassification, missed, model, modest, modification, movement, older, Pennsylvania, prioritize, proportion, quantified, redetermination, rescission, rest, restated, restatement, retain, retained, situation, slower, smaller, spent, spread, tenor, termination, treatment, uncompensated, underserved, unjust, vigorously, waiver, Western, worker
Removed: adversely, aggressively, eliminated, inconsistency, matured, partially, permit, rapidly, reducing, reinvested, revalued, routinely, traffic, withstand