Company profile

Ticker
GL
Exchange
CEO
Gary L. Coleman / Larry M. Hutchison
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
Torchmark Corp
SEC CIK
IRS number
630780404

GL stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
1 long holdings
End of quarter 31 Mar 20
Value
 
#Shares
 
Prev Q
 
Change
%, QoQ
$166.69M 703.88K 700.39K +0.5
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

7 May 20
3 Jul 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Mar 20 Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue 1.13B 1.14B 1.14B 1.13B
Net income 165.54M 187.06M 201.82M 186.57M
Diluted EPS 1.52 1.69 1.82 1.67
Net profit margin 14.61% 16.46% 17.68% 16.50%
Operating income 232.29M 228.39M 235.39M 229.11M
Net change in cash 14.44M 9.26M -22.64M 21.98M
Cash on hand 90.37M 75.93M 66.68M 89.32M
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 4.53B 4.3B 4.16B 3.93B
Net income 760.79M 701.47M 1.45B 549.78M
Diluted EPS 6.83 6.09 12.22 4.49
Net profit margin 16.80% 16.30% 35.00% 13.97%
Operating income 920.06M 870.64M 821.17M 787.27M
Net change in cash -45.09M 2.46M 42.4M 14.78M
Cash on hand 75.93M 121.03M 118.56M 76.16M

Financial data from Globe Life earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
26 Feb 20 Frank M Svoboda Employee Stock Option Common Stock Grant Aquire A 100.74 65,000 6.55M 65,000
26 Feb 20 Michael Clay Majors Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F 100.74 3,045 306.75K 22,739
26 Feb 20 Michael Clay Majors Employee Stock Option Common Stock Grant Aquire A 100.74 37,000 3.73M 37,000
26 Feb 20 Larry M Hutchison Common Stock Grant Aquire A 0 67,690 0 665,200
26 Feb 20 Larry M Hutchison Employee Stock Option Common Stock Grant Aquire A 100.74 140,000 14.1M 140,000
26 Feb 20 Frank M Svoboda Common Stock Gift Aquire G 0 12,902 0 119,435
26 Feb 20 Frank M Svoboda Common Stock Gift Dispose G 0 12,902 0 -
26 Feb 20 Frank M Svoboda Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F 100.74 8,372 843.4K 12,902
26 Feb 20 Frank M Svoboda Common Stock Grant Aquire A 0 21,274 0 21,274
26 Feb 20 Michael Clay Majors Common Stock Grant Aquire A 0 7,736 0 25,784
0.3% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 4 4
Opened positions 1 1
Closed positions 1 9 -88.9%
Increased positions 1 0 +Infinity%
Reduced positions 0 1 -100.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 11.25M 21.58M -47.9%
Total shares 279.47K 342.44K -18.4%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Tweedy, Browne 255.32K $9.51M +4.9%
Gulf International Bank 24.14K $1.74M 0.0%
Proequities 0 $0
IFP Advisors 0 $0
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Hi-Line Capital Management 0 -74.85K EXIT
Tweedy, Browne 255.32K +11.87K +4.9%
Proequities 0 0
Gulf International Bank 24.14K 0 0.0%
IFP Advisors 0 0

Financial report summary

?
Competition
CeresAccess Plans USACNO Financial
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: accretion, adapted, adapting, adherence, advance, advanced, aggregate, airline, analytical, apparel, appraisal, approach, arbitration, arise, arising, assist, attention, auto, beneficiary, Berry, breadth, buyback, cancellation, capacity, carried, carrying, category, CDC, challenge, challenging, classification, commitment, committed, commodity, compel, comply, conservative, constantly, converted, correlate, costly, counsel, country, COVID, criteria, criterion, cumulative, debit, deemed, delay, delayed, delinquent, denied, department, depressed, detail, difficult, digital, diligently, disruptive, distressed, division, dramatically, drew, driller, drilling, ease, Eastern, economy, effort, emerge, enable, encouraged, encouraging, energy, enrichment, entered, equate, equitable, expedient, experience, exploration, fewer, field, floor, foreclosure, frequently, gas, geography, global, grace, greatly, guided, heightening, highest, hire, hospital, ii, iii, implicit, improper, Inability, inception, incident, indirect, indirectly, inherent, interruption, invited, judicial, KGB, Law, Legislative, leisure, lesser, LTV, macro, magnitude, mandate, midstream, missed, motivated, motivation, NAIC, NAV, offshore, oil, onset, opportunistic, orderly, outbreak, overseen, ownership, pandemic, Patterson, pending, Pennsylvania, permanent, personnel, phone, pivot, pool, postponed, postponing, predicative, Prevention, privacy, prohibiting, properly, prorata, provision, prudently, pursuing, quickly, receipt, reconciling, recordkeeping, recoupment, recoverable, recruiting, reduction, reform, regulated, relief, renew, renewed, repay, research, restart, restaurant, restructuring, retail, reversal, revert, routinely, safety, serve, served, Shareholder, similarly, situated, sizable, slight, slowdown, small, smooth, sought, spread, storage, submit, subordination, subsector, successfully, surgical, susceptibility, sustainable, team, technical, threshold, transaction, transportation, troubled, trucking, unallocated, unamortized, uncertain, uncollectibility, uncollectible, underlying, underperforming, undertaken, unfunded, unjust, unrelated, unstable, virtual, volatility, vulnerable, weather, Western, wholesaling, widening, workforce
Removed: actively, adding, allocating, apply, arrangement, captive, Cloud, comparative, Computing, credited, deducting, dependent, derivative, disclose, disposed, distribute, eliminate, Elimination, expensed, faster, favorable, focusing, grant, hosting, immaterial, implementation, involving, July, lease, lessor, mature, membership, modifying, North, obtained, opening, pace, produced, refinancing, reinvested, relax, removing, resource, restating, restricted, senior, separate, shorten, simply, software, trade, treated, treatment, unanticipated, union, unit, viewed