Company profile

Ticker
GL
Exchange
CEO
Gary L. Coleman / Larry M. Hutchison
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
Torchmark Corp
SEC CIK
IRS number
630780404

GL stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
1 holdings
End of quarter 30 Sep 19
Value
 
Shares Held
or Principal Amt 
Prev Q
 
Change
%, QoQ
$189.1M 693.7K 690.19K +0.5
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

12 Nov 19
25 Jan 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 1.14B 1.13B 1.12B 1.06B
Net income 201.82M 186.57M 185.35M 164.72M
Diluted EPS 1.82 1.67 1.65 1.45
Net profit margin 17.68% 16.50% 16.56% 15.47%
Operating income 235.39M 229.11M 227.17M 220.24M
Net change in cash -22.64M 21.98M -53.68M 43.59M
Cash on hand 66.68M 89.32M 67.34M 121.03M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 4.3B 4.16B 3.93B 3.77B
Net income 701.47M 1.45B 549.78M 527.1M
Diluted EPS 6.09 12.22 4.49 4.16
Net profit margin 16.30% 35.00% 13.97% 14.00%
Operating income 870.64M 821.17M 787.27M 776.37M
Net change in cash 2.46M 42.4M 14.78M -4.64M
Cash on hand 121.03M 118.56M 76.16M 61.38M

Financial data from Globe Life earnings reports

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 12 484 -97.5%
Opened positions 1 59 -98.3%
Closed positions 473 48 +885.4%
Increased positions 1 138 -99.3%
Reduced positions 2 191 -99.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 43.35M 74.36B -99.9%
Total shares 579.85K 82.23M -99.3%
Total puts 0 78.75K -100.0%
Total calls 0 53.21K -100.0%
Total put/call ratio NaN 1.5 NaN%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Tweedy, Browne 244.66K $12.72M +132.2%
California State Teachers Retirement System 177.69K $15.9M 0.0%
AustralianSuper Pty 78K $7.47M -39.1%
Pensionfund DSM Netherlands 26.2K $2.34M 0.0%
Gulf International Bank 24.14K $2.31M 0.0%
Pensionfund Sabic 18.2K $1.63M 0.0%
Fox Run Management, L.L.C. 5.76K $515K 0.0%
Capital Advisors 3.05K $273K 0.0%
Cerebellum GP 1.91K $173K NEW
Advisory Services Network 236 $21K 0.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Vanguard 0 -12.73M EXIT
BLK BlackRock 0 -7.6M EXIT
BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway 0 -6.35M EXIT
STT State Street 0 -5.3M EXIT
IVZ Invesco 0 -2.07M EXIT
Wellington Management 0 -2M EXIT
Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec 0 -1.97M EXIT
RF Regions Financial 0 -1.77M EXIT
APG Asset Management 0 -1.7M EXIT
Acadian Asset Management 0 -1.6M EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Competition
CeresAccess Plans USACNO Financial
Management Discussion
  • In addition, the Company recorded an adjustment of $874 million to net income during 2017. In 2018, the Company completed its analysis of the tax legislation and recorded an additional $798 thousand adjustment related to the remeasurement of the deferred tax assets and liabilities based on the 21% rate. As the impact of the tax legislation was treated as a non-operating event, it was excluded from net operating income.
  • Net operating income as an ROE, excluding net unrealized gains on the fixed maturity portfolio, is also considered a non-GAAP measure. Management utilizes this measure to view the business without the effect of the unrealized gains or losses, which are primarily attributable to fluctuation in interest rates on the available for sale portfolio.
  • Net income was $701 million in 2018, compared with $1.5 billion in 2017. This decrease was primarily due to an $874 million increase to net income in 2017, relating to new tax legislation as described above. Net income increased in 2017 from $550 million in 2016. On a diluted per common share basis, 2018 net income fell 50% to $6.09 after a 172% increase in 2017. Net income per diluted common share in 2017 rose to $12.22 from $4.49 in 2016. As previously noted, 2017 net income per diluted common share includes the effect of the adjustment to net income relating to new tax legislation. The percentage growth in net income per share results continues to exceed the growth in dollar amounts due to our share repurchase program. Each year’s net income per share was affected by realized gains (losses), which were $(0.01), $0.15, and $(0.06), in 2018, 2017 and 2016, respectively. More information concerning realized gains and losses can be found under the caption Realized Gains and Losses in this report.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: aforementioned, aided, backed, BB, broadly, CRM, drop, explained, hearing, jointly, move, moved, noncash, original, platform, preliminary, resolve, tentatively, unique
Removed: lowest, reflect