Company profile

Ticker
PES
Exchange
CEO
William Stacy Locke
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
Pioneer Drilling Co, South Texas Drilling & Exploration Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
742088619

PES stock data

(
)

Calendar

31 Oct 19
25 Feb 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 146.4M 152.84M 146.57M 141.51M
Net income -26.02M -12.94M -15.12M -14.49M
Diluted EPS -0.33 -0.17 -0.19 -0.19
Net profit margin -17.77% -8.47% -10.31% -10.24%
Operating income -15.28M -2.86M -4.46M -3.75M
Net change in cash -3.18M 3.28M 13.86M -38.47M
Cash on hand 26.96M 30.13M 26.86M 13M
Cost of revenue 108.06M 115.97M 108.59M 103.99M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 590.1M 446.46M 277.08M 540.78M
Net income -49.01M -75.12M -128.39M -155.14M
Diluted EPS -0.63 -0.97 -1.96 -2.41
Net profit margin -8.31% -16.83% -46.34% -28.69%
Operating income -9.06M -51.23M -113.45M -166.7M
Net change in cash -60.64M 63.45M -3.97M -20.76M
Cash on hand 13M 73.64M 10.19M 14.16M
Cost of revenue 429.91M 330.88M 203.95M 358.02M

Financial data from company earnings reports

9.3% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 6 63 -90.5%
Opened positions 2 13 -84.6%
Closed positions 59 56 +5.4%
Increased positions 0 9 -100.0%
Reduced positions 1 29 -96.6%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 406K 11.62M -96.5%
Total shares 7.36M 32.52M -77.4%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 1 -100.0%
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Van Den Berg Management I 7.29M $401K -3.6%
Crossvault Capital Management 36.12K $2K 0.0%
Oregon Public Employees Retirement Fund 30.29K $2K 0.0%
Victory Capital Management 9.68K $1K NEW
Proequities 0 $0
IFP Advisors 0 $0
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Dimensional Fund Advisors 0 -6.11M EXIT
Vanguard 0 -4.14M EXIT
BEN Franklin Resources 0 -2M EXIT
Millennium Management 0 -2M EXIT
BLK BlackRock 0 -1.74M EXIT
PFG Principal Financial 0 -1.35M EXIT
NTRS Northern Trust 0 -784.61K EXIT
Bridgeway Capital Management 0 -770.3K EXIT
Panagora Asset Management 0 -706.78K EXIT
GS Goldman Sachs 0 -565.21K EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • (1)    Adjusted EBITDA represents income (loss) before interest expense, income tax (expense) benefit, depreciation and amortization, impairment, and any loss on extinguishment of debt. Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP measure that our management uses to facilitate period-to-period comparisons of our core operating performance and to evaluate our long-term financial performance against that of our peers. We believe that this measure is useful to investors and analysts in allowing for greater transparency of our core operating performance and makes it easier to compare our results with those of other companies within our industry. Adjusted EBITDA should not be considered (a) in isolation of, or as a substitute for, net income (loss), (b) as an indication of cash flows from operating activities or (c) as a measure of liquidity. In addition,
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. senior Avg
New words: agreed, concurrent, conjunction, Constitutional, correct, Court, decision, disciplined, discontinued, fewer, heavily, Louisiana, Mississippi, moved, oversupply, procedural, procedure, reduction, reenact, regime, retention, settlement, slight, temporarily, unconstitutional, yard
Removed: Coast, conform, deploy, ending, Gulf, onshore, payroll, reclassified, relevant, selling, transaction