Loading...
Docoh

Emerson Electric (EMR)

Emerson, headquartered in St. Louis, Missouri (USA), is a global technology and engineering company providing innovative solutions for customers in industrial, commercial, and residential markets. Its Automation Solutions business helps process, hybrid, and discrete manufacturers maximize production, protect personnel and the environment while optimizing their energy and operating costs. Its Commercial & Residential Solutions business helps ensure human comfort and health, protect food quality and safety, advance energy efficiency, and create sustainable infrastructure.

Company profile

Ticker
EMR
Exchange
Website
CEO
David Farr
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
EMERSON ELECTRIC MANUFACTUING CO
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Appleton Holding Corp. • Appleton Group Canada, Ltd. • Appleton Grp LLC • Appleton Electric LLC • Appleton Electric, S.A. de C.V. • EGS Comercializadora Mexico • Nutsteel DHC B.V. • Nutsteel Indústria Metalúrgica Ltda • Appleton Holding Sarl • ATX SAS ...
IRS number
430259330

EMR stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

4 May 22
26 Jun 22
30 Sep 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Sep 21 Sep 20 Sep 19 Sep 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
29 Mar 22 Mark J Bulanda Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 97.354 4,574 445.3K 190,519
29 Mar 22 Mark J Bulanda Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 97.95 2,042 200.01K 195,093
29 Mar 22 Mark J Bulanda Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 97.95 964 94.42K 197,135
29 Mar 22 Mark J Bulanda Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 44.81 10,000 448.1K 198,099
29 Mar 22 Mark J Bulanda Employee Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 44.81 10,000 448.1K 0
1 Feb 22 Mark A Blinn Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,905 0 8,135
1 Feb 22 Clemens A H Boersig Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 91.83 213 19.56K 30,117
1 Feb 22 Joshua B. Bolten Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,905 0 24,267
72.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1745 1761 -0.9%
Opened positions 131 218 -39.9%
Closed positions 147 109 +34.9%
Increased positions 659 649 +1.5%
Reduced positions 629 582 +8.1%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 41.97B 40.36B +4.0%
Total shares 430.43M 434.21M -0.9%
Total puts 3.11M 2.12M +47.0%
Total calls 3.55M 2.8M +26.7%
Total put/call ratio 0.9 0.8 +16.0%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 53.5M $5.25B +3.0%
BLK Blackrock 38.3M $3.75B +2.7%
STT State Street 26.22M $2.57B -1.0%
BAC Bank Of America 18.86M $1.85B +7.4%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 10.63M $1.04B +6.3%
DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main 9.91M $972.07M +26.3%
Geode Capital Management 9.87M $965.22M -0.7%
Capital World Investors 9.32M $913.74M -15.1%
NTRS Northern Trust 8.33M $816.61M -0.9%
IVZ Invesco 8.26M $810.18M -5.2%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Norges Bank 0 -6M EXIT
Charles Schwab Investment Management 3.01M -5.99M -66.6%
Nordea Investment Management Ab 4.23M +3.38M +396.8%
CFS Investment Advisory Services 2.19M +2.16M +9661.2%
FIL 2.09M +2.09M NEW
DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main 9.91M +2.06M +26.3%
Capital World Investors 9.32M -1.65M -15.1%
Vanguard 53.5M +1.55M +3.0%
Two Sigma Investments 805.61K -1.54M -65.7%
Holocene Advisors 1.53M +1.53M NEW

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Overall, sales for 2021 were $18.2 billion, up 9 percent compared with the prior year, supported by foreign currency translation which added 3 percent and the Open Systems International, Inc. ("OSI") acquisition which added 1 percent. Sales recovered to the levels achieved in 2019 prior to the outbreak and spread of COVID-19, reflecting the Company's strong rebound from the broad challenges faced in fiscal 2020. Further, the Company's restructuring and cost reset actions that began in the third quarter of fiscal 2019 and which were increased in response to COVID-19 contributed to strong profitability and a significant decrease in SG&A expenses as a percent of sales.
  • Net earnings common stockholders were $2,303 in 2021, up 17 percent compared with prior year earnings of $1,965, and diluted earnings per share were $3.82, up 18 percent versus $3.24 per share in 2020, reflecting strong operating results.
  • The Company generated operating cash flow of $3.6 billion in 2021, an increase of $492, or 16 percent, due to higher earnings.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: affiliate, charge, chemical, committed, conflict, divest, exit, exiting, exploring, freight, geopolitical, intention, LLC, macroeconomic, Mar, Metran, neutral, orderly, owed, paper, Rock, Russia, Russian, sensing, subsidiary, subtracted, transfer, unable, uncertainty, wage
Removed: half, solid