Loading...
Docoh

EQT (EQT)

EQT Corporation is a leading independent natural gas production company with operations focused in the cores of the Marcellus and Utica Shales in the Appalachian Basin. The company is dedicated to responsibly developing its world-class asset base and being the operator of choice for its stakeholders. By leveraging a culture that prioritizes operational efficiency, technology and sustainability, EQT seeks to continuously improve the way it produces environmentally responsible, reliable and low-cost energy. The company has a longstanding commitment to the safety of its employees, contractors, and communities, and to the reduction of the overall environmental footprint. Its values are evident in the way EQT operates and in how interacts each day - trust, teamwork, heart, and evolution are at the center of all the company does.

Company profile

Ticker
EQT
Exchange
Website
CEO
Robert McNally
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
EQUITABLE RESOURCES INC /PA/
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
EQT Acquisition HoldCo LLC • EQT AMD LLC • EQT AMM LLC • EQT ARO LLC • EQT Aurora LLC • EQT Capital Corporation • EQT CHAP LLC • EQT CNEU LLC • EQT Energy, LLC • EQT Energy ...
IRS number
250464690

EQT stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

28 Jul 22
18 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 43.75M 43.75M 43.75M 43.75M 43.75M 43.75M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 23.92M (no burn) 66.96M (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 39.42M n/a 110.36M n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 4.32M n/a -66.62M n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 0.2 n/a -1.0 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
8 Aug 22 Richard A Duran Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 41.34 31,432 1.3M 127,216
8 Aug 22 Lesley Evancho Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 41.34 35,286 1.46M 125,396
11 Jul 22 William E. Jordan Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 34.56 29,096 1.01M 396,234
1 Jul 22 Rice Daniel J. IV Deferred Stock Units Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 34.4 654 22.5K 20,623
1 Jul 22 Frank C. Hu Deferred Stock Units Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 34.4 727 25.01K 1,455
94.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 500 445 +12.4%
Opened positions 132 126 +4.8%
Closed positions 77 55 +40.0%
Increased positions 176 143 +23.1%
Reduced positions 144 122 +18.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 14B 12B +16.7%
Total shares 350.22M 349.19M +0.3%
Total puts 7.78M 8.18M -4.9%
Total calls 16.69M 9.61M +73.7%
Total put/call ratio 0.5 0.9 -45.3%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 61.36M $2.11B -3.9%
Vanguard 31.75M $1.09B -1.4%
FMR 23.6M $811.89M -5.0%
Capital World Investors 20.14M $692.94M +39.4%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 14.45M $497.19M -23.6%
STT State Street 13.28M $456.98M -6.4%
Clearbridge Advisors 10.72M $368.84M -3.5%
Third Point 7.53M $258.86M -15.9%
BAC Bank Of America 6.69M $230.02M -11.4%
Soroban Capital Partners 6.47M $222.53M -0.5%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Lone Pine Capital 6.35M +6.35M NEW
TROW T. Rowe Price 235.41K -6.04M -96.3%
Capital World Investors 20.14M +5.7M +39.4%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 14.45M -4.46M -23.6%
Rokos Capital Management 3.57M +3.57M NEW
ANTIPODES PARTNERS 2.99M -2.62M -46.7%
BLK Blackrock 61.36M -2.52M -3.9%
Two Sigma Advisers 4.18M +2.37M +130.5%
Amundi 2.25M +2.25M +296171.8%
Adage Capital Partners GP, L.L.C. 1.17M -2.1M -64.2%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: Assembly, Bill, flat, House, nondeductible, salt, smaller, SOFR, tender, tranche
Removed: trade