Loading...
Docoh

Espey Manufacturing & Electronics (ESP)

Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. designs, develops, tests and manufactures specialized Military and Rugged Industrial Power Supplies and Transformers for use in harsh or severe environment applications. An Original Equipment Manufacturing (OEM) Company, Espey has been in business for more than 85 years designing and developing “Best in Class” products in support of our government and the Warfighter. Espey is a fully vertically integrated manufacturing company with product development, engineering, power supply and transformer assembly, sheet metal fabrication, machining, painting/coating, electrical/mechanical assembly and transformer coil winding capabilities all on-site at our 150,000+ square foot facility located in Saratoga Springs, NY

Company profile

Ticker
ESP
Exchange
Website
CEO
Patrick Thomas Enright
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ESPEY MANUFACTURING & ELECTRONICS CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
141387171

ESP stock data

Calendar

22 Sep 22
25 Sep 22
30 Jun 23
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Jun 22 Jun 21 Jun 20 Jun 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Aug 22 Paul J Corr Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 13.61 2,300 31.3K 19,542
1 Aug 22 Carl Helmetag Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 13.61 2,300 31.3K 17,542
1 Aug 22 Katrina Leonore Sparano Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 13.61 5,000 68.05K 23,150
1 Aug 22 Roger Nicholas Sexauer II Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 13.61 2,300 31.3K 10,742
1 Aug 22 David A Oneil Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 13.61 5,000 68.05K 28,925
39.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 20 18 +11.1%
Opened positions 3 0 NEW
Closed positions 1 3 -66.7%
Increased positions 3 2 +50.0%
Reduced positions 2 4 -50.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 16.92M 17.48M -3.2%
Total shares 1.06M 1.11M -4.6%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. Employee Retirement Plan & Trust 758.36K $10.78M 0.0%
Renaissance Technologies 102.21K $1.46M -2.5%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 91.16K $1.3M +0.0%
Vanguard 41.22K $587K 0.0%
Sage Investment Advisers 20.83K $297K 0.0%
Bridgeway Capital Management 16.11K $229K 0.0%
RY Royal Bank Of Canada 8.79K $125K 0.0%
Adirondack Trust 5.95K $85K 0.0%
BLK Blackrock 3.97K $56K -26.6%
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 2.4K $34K +32.3%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Secure Asset Management 0 -48.9K EXIT
Renaissance Technologies 102.21K -2.6K -2.5%
BLK Blackrock 3.97K -1.44K -26.6%
Captrust Financial Advisors 787 +787 NEW
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 2.4K +585 +32.3%
BAC Bank Of America 450 +450 NEW
Tower Research Capital 788 +431 +120.7%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 10 +10 NEW
Dimensional Fund Advisors 91.16K +3 +0.0%
USB U.S. Bancorp. 283 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Net sales for the years ended June 30, 2022 and 2021 were $32,104,774 and $27,734,598, respectively, an approximate 16% increase. The increase in net sales in fiscal year 2022 is primarily due to an increase in magnetic and power supply shipments. In general, sales fluctuations within product categories will occur during a comparable fiscal period as the direct result of product mix, influenced by the duration of specific programs and the contractual terms of firm orders placed for product and services under those programs including contract value, scope of work and duration. Deliverables within firm contracts are often subject to delivery schedules which also contributes to sales fluctuations between comparable periods.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: absorb, adding, Additionally, ago, amortized, approach, backorder, BSBY, composed, eased, equitable, factoring, family, favorable, fewer, formal, guaranty, impeded, inflation, inflationary, instability, intraperiod, led, Memorandum, milestone, missing, month, MOU, moving, navigate, NEBF, newly, notably, panel, processed, prospective, recently, remediation, removal, removed, removing, resolution, restitution, restoration, roof, senior, showed, simplification, singularly, speed, stabilized, unsuccessful, valid, vendor
Removed: collectability, conform, experienced, footnote, gradual, improve, inventoried, LIBOR, November, repurchased, Supplementary, supplier