Docoh
Loading...

KINS Kingstone Cos.

Kingstone is a northeast regional property and casualty insurance holding company whose principal operating subsidiary is Kingstone Insurance Company ('KICO'). KICO is a New York domiciled carrier writing business through retail and wholesale agents and brokers. KICO offers primarily personal lines insurance products in New York, New Jersey, Rhode Island, Massachusetts, and Connecticut. Kingstone is also licensed in Pennsylvania, New Hampshire and Maine.

Company profile

Ticker
KINS
Exchange
CEO
Barry B. Goldstein
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
DCAP GROUP INC, DCAP GROUP INC/, EXTECH CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
362476480

KINS stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

17 May 21
28 Jul 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 22.18M 22.18M 22.18M 22.18M 22.18M 22.18M
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) 283.9K 126.51K (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 1.11M 494.75K n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 21.07M 21.69M n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 74.2 171.4 n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
10 Apr 21 Richard Jason Swartz Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 8.16 224 1.83K 6,936
1 Feb 21 Pelt Scott Van Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 7,133 0 7,133
28 Jan 21 Minlei Chen Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 3,572 0 7,868
28 Jan 21 Goldstein Barry Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 6.65 20,558 136.71K 995,923

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

43.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 27 28 -3.6%
Opened positions 1 2 -50.0%
Closed positions 2 3 -33.3%
Increased positions 9 8 +12.5%
Reduced positions 10 12 -16.7%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 39.33M 27.3M +44.0%
Total shares 4.69M 5.95M -21.2%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
TCW 951.37K $8.13M -0.7%
Griffin Highline Capital 595.24K $4.33M NEW
Punch & Associates Investment Management 566.1K $4.83M +10.4%
Renaissance Technologies 481.19K $4.11M -4.3%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 389.9K $3.33M -3.8%
Kennedy Capital Management 383.78K $3.28M -5.6%
Vanguard 338.79K $2.89M 0.0%
ACR Alpine Capital Research 222.5K $1.9M +16.9%
BLK Blackrock 174.62K $1.49M +2.2%
Bridgeway Capital Management 85.5K $730K 0.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Aristeia Capital 0 -1.85M EXIT
Griffin Highline Capital 595.24K +595.24K NEW
Punch & Associates Investment Management 566.1K +53.53K +10.4%
ACR Alpine Capital Research 222.5K +32.2K +16.9%
Kennedy Capital Management 383.78K -22.79K -5.6%
Renaissance Technologies 481.19K -21.8K -4.3%
IVZ Invesco 0 -19.08K EXIT
Dimensional Fund Advisors 389.9K -15.37K -3.8%
Eidelman Virant Capital 83.31K -8.64K -9.4%
TCW 951.37K -7.06K -0.7%
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: Chef, comparison, cut, hospital, inflation, marginal, medical, Month, Pelt, reclassified, relinquished, relinquishment, repurchase, Scott, technology, turn, unissued, Van, water
Removed: accrual, adequate, adequately, adversely, afford, al, announcement, April, asserting, bearing, begin, bond, breadth, cancel, captioned, coastal, collect, collectability, collectively, court, customer, cv, cybersecurity, detailed, disposal, disrupted, disruption, distressed, economy, emerge, exacerbated, examined, expand, experienced, face, failed, forfeited, handling, heightened, hiring, improved, improvement, inception, indirectly, infrastructure, internet, interruption, irrespective, Kingston, legislation, legislative, local, mandate, manner, methodology, misled, motion, municipal, pandemic, perform, Phillip, plaintiff, platform, positive, preclude, promulgated, proposed, protect, putative, relationship, remote, rental, responding, response, runoff, selection, shifted, software, suit, thereunder, unable, undetermined, usage, utilizing, widening, Woolgar, work, workforce, working