Loading...
Docoh

DMC Global (BOOM)

Employees
Data from SEC filings
Employee count
CEO pay ratio
CEO Salary
Median Employee Salary
ESG framework mentions
In last year of SEC filings
Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (SASB)
No mentions
Global Reporting Initiative (GRI)
No mentions
Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD)
No mentions
UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
No mentions
ESG term mentions
In last year of SEC filings
AirBiofuelBiomassCarbonCleanClimate ChangeCoalConservationEmissionEnergy EfficiencyEnvironmentEnvironmentalEnvironmental ProtectionExtractionFossil FuelGreenGreenhouse GasGreenhouse Gas EmissionLEEDMaterialsMethaneNatural GasNatureNuclearOceanOffsetOilPackagePackagingPandemicPetroleumPlasticPollutionRaw MaterialsRecycledRecyclingRenewableRetrofitSolarWasteWaterWindAccessAfrican AmericanAsianAttritionBenefitsBlackCommunityCultureCustomerCyberCybersecurityData PrivacyData SecurityDeathDemographicDisabilityDiversityDiversity and InclusionEmployeeEmployee RetentionEmployee TrainingEngagementEthnicityGenderGeneral Data Protection RegulationHealth and SafetyHealth CareHealthcareHireHiringHispanicHuman CapitalIncidentInjuriesInjuryLatinxLGBTQMinimum WageMinorityOSHAOvertimeParental LeavePerquisitesPrivacyProduct QualityRecruitReimbursementRetentionRetirementSafetySatisfactionSkillSkilledSkillsSocialSocietyStakeholderSupplierSupply ChainSupply Chain ManagementTalentTrainingUnionUnionizedWomenWorkersWorkforceWorking ConditionAnti-corruptionAssessmentAssuranceAttorneys GeneralAuditBonusBriberyClassifiedClawbackCommitmentCorporate GovernanceCorporate PurposeCorruptionDepartment ofEnterprise Risk ManagementERMEthicsExecutive CompensationExpertFraudGoalsGovernanceHedgingIncentiveIncentivizeIndependenceIndependentInnovateInnovationInnovativeInvestigationLawsuitLead Independent DirectorLeadershipLitigationLong-termMajorityOverseeOversightPerquisitePlaintiffPledgingProxy ContestPurposeR&DRecoupReputationReputationalResearch and DevelopmentResponsibilityResponsibleSelf-evaluationShareholder EngagementStrategySustainabilityTargetsTaxTenureTransparencyVoting Rights
Shareholder alignment
Proxy contests and exempt solicitations in last 3 years

No recent proxy contest or exempt solicitation filings from shareholders.

Vote support at last AGM

The Annual Meeting of Stockholders (the "Annual Meeting") of DMC Global Inc. (the “Company”) was held on May 11, 2022. At the Annual Meeting, the stockholders of the Company (i) elected the eight persons listed below to serve as directors of the Company until the 2023 Annual Meeting of Stockholders; (ii) approved, by a non-binding advisory vote, the compensation of the Company’s executive officers; (iii) approved an amendment to the Company's Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation to increase the number of authorized shares; and (iv) ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2022.


The Company had 19,457,482 shares of Common Stock outstanding as of March 17, 2022, the record date for the Annual Meeting. At the Annual Meeting, holders of a total of 18,601,130 shares of Common Stock were present in person or represented by proxy. The following sets forth information regarding the results of the voting at the Annual Meeting:




Proposal 1: The stockholders elected each of the eight nominees to the Board of Directors for a one-year term. The voting results were as follows:


NameShares Voted "For"Shares WithheldBroker Non-Votes
David C. Aldous17,027,341108,0571,465,732
Andrea E. Bertone17,036,59898,8001,465,732
Robert A. Cohen16,722,349413,0491,465,732
Ruth I. Dreessen17,052,90882,4901,465,732
Richard P. Graff16,739,227396,1711,465,732
Michael A. Kelly11,672,9525,462,4461,465,732
Kevin T. Longe16,999,762135,6361,465,732
Clifton Peter Rose16,893,296242,1021,465,732





Proposal 2: The results on the non-binding advisory vote concerning the compensation of the Company's named executive officers (the “say-on-pay vote”) were as follows:


Shares Voted "For"Shares Voted "Against"Shares Voted "Abstain"Broker Non-Votes
15,899,5931,102,593133,2121,465,732





Proposal 3: The stockholders approved the amendment of the Company's Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation to increase the number of authorized shares. The voting results were as follows:


Shares Voted "For"Shares Voted "Against"Shares Voted "Abstain"
17,857,400739,7184,012





Proposal 4: The stockholders ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2022. The voting results were as follows:


Shares Voted "For"Shares Voted "Against"Shares Voted "Abstain"
18,237,428359,9453,757