Docoh
Loading...

XOM Exxon Mobil

ExxonMobil, one of the largest publicly traded international energy companies, uses technology and innovation to help meet the world's growing energy needs. ExxonMobil holds an industry-leading inventory of resources, is one of the largest refiners and marketers of petroleum products, and its chemical company is one of the largest in the world.

Company profile

Ticker
XOM
Exchange
CEO
Darren Woods
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
EXXON CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
135409005

XOM stock data

(
)

Calendar

5 May 21
4 Aug 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Exxon Mobil earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 3.52B 3.52B 3.52B 3.52B 3.52B 3.52B
Cash burn (monthly) 283M 658.08M (positive/no burn) 2.09B (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 1.17B 2.72B n/a 8.63B n/a n/a
Cash remaining 2.34B 791.77M n/a -5.12B n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 8.3 1.2 n/a -2.5 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

My notes
No notes yet
My annotations
No annotations yet
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
21 Jun 21 Kaisa Hietala Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 8,000 0 8,000
21 Jun 21 Goff Gregory James Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 8,000 0 18,041.21

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

51.3% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 2542 2432 +4.5%
Opened positions 249 389 -36.0%
Closed positions 139 144 -3.5%
Increased positions 1001 629 +59.1%
Reduced positions 1065 1247 -14.6%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 121.13B 89.72B +35.0%
Total shares 2.17B 2.18B -0.3%
Total puts 60.01M 63.98M -6.2%
Total calls 50.71M 64.98M -22.0%
Total put/call ratio 1.2 1.0 +20.2%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 349.44M $19.51B +1.5%
BLK Blackrock 282.82M $15.79B +1.9%
STT State Street 247.58M $13.82B +2.5%
FMR 85.18M $4.76B +20.7%
Geode Capital Management 63.15M $3.52B +0.0%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 54.26M $3.03B +9.5%
NTRS Northern Trust 51.26M $2.86B -2.1%
BEN Franklin Resources 35.28M $1.97B -13.6%
BAC Bank Of America 34.67M $1.94B +14.8%
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance 33.65M $1.88B 0.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Norges Bank 0 -40M EXIT
Charles Schwab Investment Management 28.11M -14.79M -34.5%
FMR 85.18M +14.58M +20.7%
Susquehanna International 6M -8.48M -58.6%
Adage Capital Partners GP, L.L.C. 6.51M -6.33M -49.3%
STT State Street 247.58M +6.04M +2.5%
Harding Loevner 4.65K -5.59M -99.9%
BEN Franklin Resources 35.28M -5.54M -13.6%
CS Credit Suisse 7.72M -5.5M -41.6%
BLK Blackrock 282.82M +5.35M +1.9%

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • Operational and Other Factors
Management Discussion
  • ExxonMobil’s first quarter 2021 earnings were $2.7 billion, or $0.64 per diluted share, compared with a loss of $0.6 billion a year earlier. The increase in earnings was primarily the result of the absence of prior year unfavorable non-operational impacts, including an inventory write-down and impairments; higher Upstream realizations and Chemical margins; and lower expenses. These impacts were partly offset by lower Downstream margins, winter storm impacts, unfavorable foreign exchange impacts, and lower Upstream volumes.
  • Oil-equivalent production was 3.8 million barrels per day, down 6 percent from the prior year. Excluding entitlement effects, divestments, and government mandates, oil-equivalent production was down 2 percent from the prior year.
  • The Corporation distributed $3.7 billion in dividends to shareholders.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: absolute, acquisition, Agency, apply, carbon, central, close, closing, commenced, comment, conducted, Consent, decade, deleveraging, employee, EPA, Europe, extensive, gain, greater, Groningen, HitecVision, Identification, ii, interim, involuntary, Joliet, Kingdom, lingering, NEO, oversight, progressing, proposed, provision, published, rebounded, repurchase, resolve, sale, Sea, Singapore, Source, staffing, storm, stronger, substantive, supersede, table, targeted, threshold, transportation, unconditional, unsettled, voluntary, weak, winter
Removed: acquire, Affecting, allocation, announcement, anticipated, assessed, assessment, August, average, broader, cancelled, category, CECL, challenging, community, conjunction, considerable, counterparty, cover, determining, difficult, discontinued, EBITDA, ensure, established, exacerbate, exhausted, expectation, experience, expiration, exposed, extent, facility, fracturing, functioning, generated, gradually, greenhouse, heading, hydraulic, idling, immaterial, incorporated, intention, internally, issuing, joint, lease, life, longer, making, methodology, mitigate, monitor, negatively, negotiated, noted, obligation, operation, oversupply, pace, page, party, permanent, persist, practical, predict, prepayment, productivity, proved, put, qualify, rating, recovery, reliable, renegotiated, repaid, require, response, revision, robust, SEC, secure, secured, separate, settled, supportable, Topic, unconventional, unfunded, unilaterally, view, volatility, website, written