Company profile

Ticker
PHII
Exchange
CEO
Alton Anthony Gonsoulin
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
BristowEra ...
Former names
Petroleum Helicopters Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
720395707

PHII stock data

(
)

Calendar

9 Aug 19
24 Aug 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18
Revenue 165.17M 151.89M 176.02M 168.79M
Net income -32.08M -35.24M -105.91M -11.53M
Diluted EPS -2.03 -2.23 -6.7 -0.73
Net profit margin -19.42% -23.20% -60.17% -6.83%
Operating income -4.8M -28.54M -113.8M -7.55M
Net change in cash 6M -34.99M 34.42M 10.6M
Cash on hand 21.88M 15.88M 50.87M 16.45M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 674.42M 579.55M 634.1M 804.23M
Net income -141.51M 7.53M -26.68M 26.92M
Diluted EPS -8.95 0.48 -1.7 1.72
Net profit margin -20.98% 1.30% -4.21% 3.35%
Operating income -133.66M -22.02M 224K 70.11M
Net change in cash 42.1M 6.17M 189K -3.86M
Cash on hand 50.87M 8.77M 2.6M 2.41M

Financial data from PHI earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Mmodal
Risks
  • We may not be able to consummate our Plan of Reorganization.
  • Even if our Plan of Reorganization is consummated, we may not be able to achieve our stated goals.
Management Discussion
  • Operating Revenues - Operating revenues for the year ended December 31, 2018 were $674.4 million, compared to $579.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2017, an increase of $94.9 million, or 16.4%. Oil and Gas segment operating revenues increased $81.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2018. As discussed further below, this increase is attributable principally to revenue derived from our recently-acquired HNZ Offshore Business and secondarily from an increase in revenues from our legacy international Oil and Gas operations, partially offset by a decrease in revenues from our Gulf of Mexico operations. Operating revenues in our Air Medical segment decreased $0.1 million due principally to decreased revenues attributable to our independent provider operations. Technical Services operating revenues increased $13.2 million due to an increase in services provided to our government customer under projects discussed further below.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: accrual, anniversary, appointed, attain, attainment, attempt, binding, Bospflug, breakage, cessation, Chairman, comparted, consumer, creditor, decision, declare, Delaware, demonstrate, deregister, director, drilling, duly, enterprise, exhibit, failing, feasibility, fiduciary, fight, flexibility, floor, focused, fresh, Gonsoulin, highest, input, Israel, issuer, July, Lance, leaving, margin, maximizing, mediation, member, Official, organizational, payroll, premium, prepaid, prepayment, President, pro, proposal, propose, proposed, purport, quantify, rata, registration, respond, satifying, schedule, Senate, Suisse, summary, therewith, treasury, Trinidad, UCC, unpaid, unsolicited, voluntarily, wrong, York
Removed: cancellation, continuing, impairment, intangible, occurrence, partly, pursue, test