Loading...
Docoh

Community Trust Bancorp (CTBI)

Community Trust Bancorp, Inc., with assets of $5.1 billion, is headquartered in Pikeville, Kentucky and has 70 banking locations across eastern, northeastern, central, and south central Kentucky, six banking locations in southern West Virginia, three banking locations in northeastern Tennessee, four trust offices across Kentucky, and one trust office in Tennessee.

Company profile

Ticker
CTBI
Exchange
Website
CEO
Jean R. Hale
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
COMMUNITY TRUST BANCORP INC/, PIKEVILLE NATIONAL CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Community Trust Bank, Inc. • Community Trust and Investment Company ...
IRS number
610979818

CTBI stock data

Calendar

8 Aug 22
19 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 213.67M 213.67M 213.67M 213.67M 213.67M 213.67M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 20.06M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 33.71M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 179.95M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 9.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
18 Aug 22 James J Gartner Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 44.89 435 19.53K 1,491
16 Aug 22 Andy D Waters Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 45.0022 458 20.61K 1,575
29 Jun 22 Charles J Baird Common Stock Buy Acquire P Yes No 40.55 100 4.06K 2,500
29 Jun 22 Charles J Baird Common Stock Buy Acquire P Yes No 40.56 400 16.22K 2,400
26 Apr 22 David I Tackett Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 40.78 5,000 203.9K 6,989.179
1 Apr 22 Charles J Baird Common Stock Other Acquire J Yes No 41.27 1.475 60.86 263.619
3 Jan 22 Charles J Baird Common Stock Other Acquire J Yes No 44.38 1.359 60.31 262.144
58.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 126 139 -9.4%
Opened positions 9 20 -55.0%
Closed positions 22 6 +266.7%
Increased positions 35 52 -32.7%
Reduced positions 50 38 +31.6%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 421.64M 427.71M -1.4%
Total shares 10.42M 10.36M +0.6%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Community Trust & Investment 1.89M $76.26M +8.4%
BLK Blackrock 1.46M $59.12M -0.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.11M $44.78M +3.4%
Vanguard 858.19K $34.71M +2.3%
NTRS Northern Trust 507.27K $20.51M -2.6%
STT State Street 446.72K $18.24M -1.9%
FMR 337.12K $13.63M -4.9%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 303.38K $12.27M -1.6%
Geode Capital Management 284.06K $11.49M +3.9%
Clifford Capital Partners 239.04K $9.67M +49.9%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Community Trust & Investment 1.89M +145.95K +8.4%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 183.84K -99.58K -35.1%
Clifford Capital Partners 239.04K +79.61K +49.9%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -75.89K EXIT
MS Morgan Stanley 130.91K +75.47K +136.1%
Renaissance Technologies 153.71K -44.08K -22.3%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.11M +36.25K +3.4%
Alliancebernstein 81.61K +30.57K +59.9%
Panagora Asset Management 70.41K +29.24K +71.0%
Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund 28.7K +28.7K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • We reported earnings for the second quarter 2022 of $20.3 million, or $1.14 per basic share, compared to $19.7 million, or $1.11 per basic share, earned during the first quarter 2022 and $23.9 million, or $1.35 per basic share, earned during the second quarter 2021.  Total revenue was $0.3 million above prior quarter but $0.2 million below prior year same quarter.  Net interest revenue increased $0.8 million compared to prior quarter and prior year same quarter; however, noninterest income decreased $0.5 million compared to prior quarter and $1.0 million compared to prior year same quarter.  The decrease in noninterest income quarter over quarter was primarily the result of a variance in the valuation of our mortgage servicing rights, while the decrease year over year was primarily the result of a decrease in gains on sales of loans.  Provision for credit losses for the quarter was $0.1 million, compared to provision of $0.9 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2022 and a recovery of provision of $4.3 million for the second quarter 2021.  Noninterest expense increased $0.6 million compared to prior quarter and $0.5 million compared to prior year same quarter.  Net income for the six months ended June 30, 2022 was below prior year by $7.5 million, primarily due to the $6.8 million recovery of provision for credit losses taken in 2021.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Bad
New words: amend, assistance, branch, damage, duration, flooding, FOMC, illustrative, interruption, prohibit, repair, variance
Removed: twelve, WAL