Company profile

Ticker
SEIC
Exchange
Website
CEO
Alfred P. West
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Sei Corp
SEC CIK
IRS number
231707341

SEIC stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Top 50 of 2267 long holdings
End of quarter 31 Mar 20
Value
 
#Shares
 
$1.15B 18.76M
$1.02B 11.94M
Vanguard Tax-managed Intl FD
$933.77M 27.99M
$805.29M 5.11M
$481.12M 246.56K
$418.2M 3.7M
$343.04M 1.76M
$338.55M 7.31M
$306.83M 1.21M
$257.16M 2.71M
Vanguard Intl Equity Index F
$256.51M 7.64M
$248.62M 5.1M
$248.11M 214.07K
$240.99M 4.66M
$218.32M 1.39M
$213.36M 3.56M
$211.07M 1.31M
$204.65M 3.97M
$186.82M 160.75K
$178.49M 3.73M
$177.64M 1.06M
$171.17M 537.47K
$167.49M 1.58M
$159.64M 661.25K
$159.19M 1.98M
$158.3M 1.01M
$157.7M 1.3M
$152.57M 5.35M
$151.8M 1.57M
$147.15M 816.82K
$146.45M 1.64M
$146.44M 1.7M
$145.05M 6.83M
$141.76M 1.55M
$138.42M 575.37K
$133.74M 2.48M
$128.01M 876.09K
$125.49M 2.51M
$117.82M 819.61K
$111.82M 449.14K
$111.43M 2.13M
$109.46M 2.41M
$108.53M 1.35M
$107.33M 2.42M
$103.93M 750.8K
$101.46M 466.56K
$101.36M 1.32M
$100.36M 380.67K
$94.7M 1.15M
$93.2M 2.86M
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

28 Apr 20
10 Jul 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Mar 20 Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue 414.76M 423.23M 416.25M 409.59M
Net income 109.24M 128.74M 132.17M 126.54M
Diluted EPS 0.72 0.84 0.86 0.82
Net profit margin 26.34% 30.42% 31.75% 30.89%
Operating income 110.23M 116.09M 120.64M 120.14M
Net change in cash -94.58M 73.64M 85.54M 9.43M
Cash on hand 746.87M 841.45M 767.81M 682.27M
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 1.65B 1.62B 1.53B 1.4B
Net income 501.43M 505.87M 404.39M 333.82M
Diluted EPS 3.24 3.14 2.49 2.03
Net profit margin 30.39% 31.15% 26.49% 23.82%
Operating income 460.42M 441.99M 396.94M 375.69M
Net change in cash 86.92M 10.28M 48.55M 16.04M
Cash on hand 841.45M 754.53M 744.25M 695.7M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
11 Mar 20 Withrow Wayne STOCK OPTION (RIGHT TO PURCHASE) Option exercise Aquire M No 23.86 10,000 238.6K 41,174
11 Mar 20 Withrow Wayne STOCK OPTION (RIGHT TO PURCHASE) STOCK OPTION (RIGHT TO PURCHASE) Option exercise Aquire M No 23.86 10,000 238.6K 7,500
28 Feb 20 Stephen Meyer STOCK OPTION (RIGHT TO PURCHASE) Option exercise Aquire M No 23.86 10,000 238.6K 123,224
28 Feb 20 Stephen Meyer STOCK OPTION (RIGHT TO PURCHASE) STOCK OPTION (RIGHT TO PURCHASE) Option exercise Aquire M No 23.86 10,000 238.6K 2,500
27 Feb 20 Alfred P West JR COMMON STOCK Sell Dispose S No 60.89 122,411 7.45M 9,581,977
73.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 408 433 -5.8%
Opened positions 44 59 -25.4%
Closed positions 69 39 +76.9%
Increased positions 120 127 -5.5%
Reduced positions 168 156 +7.7%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 74.62B 91.19B -18.2%
Total shares 108.89M 111.76M -2.6%
Total puts 58.5K 3.3K +1672.7%
Total calls 25.9K 100 +25800.0%
Total put/call ratio 2.3 33.0 -93.2%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Loomis Sayles & Co L P 15.69M $726.85M -5.2%
Vanguard 14.3M $662.6M +2.3%
BLK BlackRock 13.79M $639.24M -1.8%
SEIC Sei Investments 7.31M $338.55M -0.7%
STT State Street 5.87M $271.94M -4.9%
Atlanta Capital Management Co L L C 5.65M $261.62M +1.2%
BAC Bank of America 4.3M $199.25M -2.3%
Geode Capital Management 2.19M $101.59M +1.3%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 1.6M $74.22M -2.9%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 1.37M $63.65M -14.4%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Norges Bank 0 -1.33M EXIT
Schroder Investment Management 1.28M +1.07M +509.9%
Loomis Sayles & Co L P 15.69M -858.8K -5.2%
Citadel Advisors 136.03K -727.3K -84.2%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 452.48K -662.21K -59.4%
Millennium Management 642.39K +642.39K NEW
Parnassus Investments 924.7K -611.99K -39.8%
Junto Capital Management 510.4K +510.4K NEW
Azora Capital 412.29K +412.29K NEW
Vanguard 14.3M +322.77K +2.3%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Advent SoftwareMetavanteLiquid
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: adjustment, Advent, Antitrust, assert, attending, attorney, aware, China, closely, competence, Composition, confirm, contact, Dealing, declaratory, delay, deliver, education, enable, encompassing, Estoppel, extent, Good, grow, health, improve, inability, India, infrastructure, intensify, Interference, landscape, larger, lockdown, maintained, modularizing, offshore, onshore, onsite, opportunity, opposition, Organization, outbreak, paper, partner, prioritize, prolonged, Promissory, proven, proving, regular, relief, rely, reply, requesting, resiliency, seal, seek, SGSI, sharp, Sherman, source, strain, strategist, stringent, strong, suspended, Treasury, treble, triage, unable, vendor, Violation, widespread, workforce, Wuhan
Removed: adequately, advice, apply, approach, arrangement, assessed, borrowed, British, carryforward, carrying, charge, classification, coefficient, commenced, commencement, comparing, correlation, determining, discount, discretion, enactment, evaluate, exclude, extension, facilitate, Framework, implemented, implicit, inception, incremental, initial, innovative, lease, marketing, objective, package, payment, permitted, pound, properly, recognizing, renewal, repay, residual, restrictive, retrospective, reversal, revolving, ROU, Seattle, simplify, supplemental, transition, unit, updated, Washington