Company profile

Ticker
DWSN
Exchange
CEO
Stephen C. Jumper
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Dawson Geophysical Co
SEC CIK
IRS number
750970548

Calendar

6 Feb 15
21 Sep 19
30 Sep 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Dec 14 Sep 14 Jun 14 Mar 14
Revenue 50.8M 62.57M 54.17M 76.77M
Net income -4.77M -3.88M -7.49M 1.65M
Diluted EPS -0.6 -0.49 -0.94 0.2
Net profit margin -9.38% -6.20% -13.83% 2.15%
Operating income -6.98M -6.53M -9.23M 2.82M
Net change in cash -8.11M -2.42M -1.15M 14.47M
Cash on hand 14.64M 22.75M 25.18M 26.33M
Annual (USD) Sep 14 Sep 13 Sep 12 Sep 11
Revenue 261.68M 305.3M 319.27M 333.28M
Net income -12.62M 10.48M 11.11M -3.25M
Diluted EPS -1.59 1.31 1.4 -0.42
Net profit margin -4.82% 3.43% 3.48% -0.97%
Operating income -17.9M 20.18M 16.6M -3.33M
Net change in cash -29.65M -4.97M 31.3M -3.6M
Cash on hand 22.75M 52.41M 57.37M 26.08M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: adoptASU, agreed, alleged, amend, amended, Andrew, announcement, attorney, automatically, breached, breaching, certificate, combination, Committee, complaint, connection, consent, consummated, consummation, contingent, converted, corporation, counsel, Court, cumulative, District, Division, economy, eleven, enjoin, event, extraordinary, fee, fewer, fiduciary, flat, formation, fully, functional, Geophysical, global, II, integrate, investigate, January, lawsuit, letter, litigation, low, maximum, merger, misleading, modified, motion, nonforfeitable, option, par, practice, primary, principle, professional, promptly, proposal, proposed, purported, pursued, ratio, reaction, recommendation, refer, remedy, requested, retrospective, reverse, Riptide, select, shareholder, slight, slightly, softened, Speese, split, strategic, Subtopic, superior, surviving, TGC, transaction, transition, translated, translation, vote, wholly
Removed: brought, cancel, competitive, confirmed, consecutive, delay, delivery, denominator, depending, deployment, dictated, extract, flexibility, fracturing, holding, hydraulic, hydrocarbon, impacted, incurred, large, microseismic, monitoring, National, notice, numerator, obtaining, older, operate, phase, planning, reflecting, renewed, resource, respond, returned, RSR, seasonal, significantly, small, softer, steady, twelve, unrestricted