Loading...
Docoh

SilverBow Resources (SBOW)

SilverBow Resources, Inc. is a Houston-based energy company actively engaged in the exploration, development, and production of oil and gas in the Eagle Ford Shale in South Texas. With over 30 years of history operating in South Texas, the Company possesses a significant understanding of regional reservoirs which it leverages to assemble high quality drilling inventory while continuously enhancing its operations to maximize returns on capital invested.

Company profile

Ticker
SBOW
Exchange
Website
CEO
Terry Swift
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
SWIFT ENERGY CO
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
SilverBow Resources Operating, LLC ...
IRS number
203940661

SBOW stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

4 Aug 22
12 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
11 Jul 22 Kimmeridge Energy Management Common Stock Buy Acquire P Yes No 29.65 196,839 5.84M 3,281,356
11 Jul 22 Kimmeridge Energy Management Common Syock Buy Acquire P Yes No 29.03 62,706 1.82M 3,084,517
11 Jul 22 Kimmeridge Energy Management Common Stock Buy Acquire P Yes No 27.97 40,455 1.13M 3,021,811
8 Jul 22 Kimmeridge Energy Management Common Stock Buy Acquire P Yes No 30.05 123,265 3.7M 2,981,356
8 Jul 22 Kimmeridge Energy Management Common Stock Buy Acquire P Yes No 29.57 70,425 2.08M 2,858,091
8 Jul 22 Kimmeridge Energy Management Common Stock Buy Acquire P Yes No 28.7 69,470 1.99M 2,787,666
8 Jul 22 Kimmeridge Energy Management Common stock, par value $0.01 per share (Common Stock) Buy Acquire P Yes No 27.41 15,218 417.13K 2,718,196
1 Jun 22 Marcus C Rowland Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 40.13 10,000 401.3K 18,279
13 Apr 22 Steven W Adam Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes Yes 39.5 10,000 395K 80,035
13 Apr 22 Sean C Woolverton Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 40 10,000 400K 240,721
0.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1 1
Opened positions 0 1 EXIT
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 4.87M 4.87M
Total shares 223.71K 223.71K
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BOF Holdings IV 223.71K $4.87M 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
BOF Holdings IV 223.71K 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Lonestar Resources US
Management Discussion
  • •Revenues and Net Income (Loss): The Company's oil and gas revenues were $312.3 million for the six months ended June 30, 2022, compared to $156.6 million for the six months ended June 30, 2021. Revenues were higher due to increased production volumes driven by acquisitions and overall higher commodity pricing. The Company's net income was $24.5 million for the six months ended June 30, 2022, compared to net income of $8.4 million for the six months ended June 30, 2021. The increase in net income was primarily driven by higher revenues due to increased production volumes and higher commodity pricing, partially offset by mark-to-market loss on our commodity derivatives.
  • •Capital Expenditures: The Company's capital expenditures on an accrual basis were $114.6 million for the six months ended June 30, 2022 compared to $58.7 million for the six months ended June 30, 2021. The expenditures for the six months ended June 30, 2022 and 2021 were primarily attributable to drilling and completion activity.
  • •Working Capital: The Company had a working capital deficit of $136.3 million at June 30, 2022 and a working capital deficit of $65.8 million at December 31, 2021. Included in our working capital deficit was a net liability of $126.1 million and $44.6 million at June 30, 2022 and December 31, 2021, respectively, related to the fair value of our current open derivative contracts. Additionally included in our working capital deficit was a liability of $6.8 million associated with the fair value of our 2021 WTI Contingency Payout and 2022 WTI Contingency Payout. The working capital computation does not include available liquidity through our Credit Facility.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: addressing, Armadillo, basket, Central, Code, conflict, deemed, Dimmit, discipline, dividend, employing, escrow, excellent, experience, face, factoring, formation, inflationary, insured, lowest, pace, percent, recession, regular, scale, SEA, SEC, seller, sight, slowdown, structure, tight, top, Ukraine, undergo, Western
Removed: announced, anticipated, carried, commencing, decrease, ending, exemption, fourth, iii, LOE, Mesa, offering, reduced, registration, satisfaction