Loading...
Docoh

Alliant Energy (LNT)

Alliant Energy Corporation operates as a utility holding company that provides regulated electricity and natural gas services. It operates through three segments: Utility Electric Operations, Utility Gas Operations, and Utility Other.

Company profile

Ticker
LNT
Exchange
CEO
John Larsen
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
INTERSTATE ENERGY CORP, WPL HOLDINGS INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Interstate Power and Light Company • Wisconsin Power and Light Company ...
IRS number
391380265

LNT stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months
Current price
Average target
$66.00
Low target
$62.00
High target
$70.00
Barclays
Maintains
Equal-Weight
$62.00
18 Jul 22
Argus Research
Maintains
Buy
$70.00
31 May 22

Calendar

5 Aug 22
19 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
11 Jul 22 Whiting Susan D Deferred Common Stock Units Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 57.92 44.782 2.59K 20,446.955
11 Jul 22 Allen Patrick E Deferred Common Stock Units Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 57.92 604.282 35K 35,876.289
11 Jul 22 Newport Roger K Deferred Common Stock Units Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 57.92 906.423 52.5K 14,429.555
11 Jul 22 Nancy Joy Falotico Deferred Common Stock Units Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 57.92 972.246 56.31K 2,801.319
11 Jul 22 Garcia Michael Dennis Deferred Common Stock Units Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 57.92 673.343 39K 8,877.907
72.3% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 636 620 +2.6%
Opened positions 82 74 +10.8%
Closed positions 66 55 +20.0%
Increased positions 225 196 +14.8%
Reduced positions 184 214 -14.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 10.63B 11.75B -9.6%
Total shares 181.36M 189.29M -4.2%
Total puts 122.5K 68.3K +79.4%
Total calls 146.69K 239.7K -38.8%
Total put/call ratio 0.8 0.3 +193.1%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 31.64M $1.85B +2.0%
BLK Blackrock 21.66M $1.27B -17.9%
STT State Street 14.1M $826.53M +3.0%
Victory Capital Management 7.29M $427.1M +4.6%
Geode Capital Management 5.27M $308.29M +3.0%
JHG Janus Henderson 4.96M $290.44M -38.1%
Nuveen Asset Management 4.82M $282.62M +1.0%
Pictet Asset Management 4.32M $252.92M -6.9%
IVZ Invesco 3.95M $231.22M +5.4%
BEN Franklin Resources 3.92M $229.91M -1.9%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
BLK Blackrock 21.66M -4.71M -17.9%
JHG Janus Henderson 4.96M -3.05M -38.1%
LGEN Legal & General 0 -3.02M EXIT
CNS Cohen & Steers 2.36M +1.73M +275.0%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -1.05M EXIT
Verity Asset Management 0 -1.04M EXIT
MS Morgan Stanley 1.85M +974.49K +111.2%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 2.45M -755.95K -23.6%
Schroder Investment Management 205.91K -706.12K -77.4%
Vanguard 31.64M +608.49K +2.0%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • •In response to a petition from a U.S.-based solar panel assembler, in March 2022, the U.S. Department of Commerce initiated an investigation into whether the sourcing of solar project materials and equipment from certain Southeast Asian countries circumvent tariffs and duties imposed on such materials and equipment imported from China. In June 2022, a presidential executive order postponed through 2024 any additional tariffs on solar project materials and equipment while the U.S. Department of Commerce completes its investigation. Alliant Energy, IPL and WPL are currently unable to predict with certainty the future outcome or impact of these matters, including from any related legal challenges; however, this could result in delays and/or higher costs for IPL’s and WPL’s planned development and acquisition of additional renewable energy, and impact Alliant Energy’s, IPL’s and WPL’s anticipated future construction and acquisition expenditures.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: agreed, auction, beneficiary, category, Chord, elevated, half, HLBV, Hypothetical, joint, member, membership, negotiated, noncontrolling, outlook, pending, Poor, postponed, presidential, primary, profit, recourse, region, regional, reopener, settle, shipping, stable, supplier, ultimately, varying, venture, VIE
Removed: April, review