Loading...
Docoh

CKX Lands (CKX)

CKX Lands, Inc. engages in the business of owning land and mineral interests. It collects income through its ownership in the form of oil and gas royalties, timber sales, and surface payments from its lands. It operates through the following segments: Oil and Gas, Timber, and Surface. The company was founded in 1930 and is headquartered in Lake Charles, LA.

Company profile

Ticker
CKX
Exchange
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
CALCASIEU REAL ESTATE & OIL CO INC, CKX Lands Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
720144530

CKX stock data

Calendar

11 Aug 22
19 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 7.11M 7.11M 7.11M 7.11M 7.11M 7.11M
Cash burn (monthly) 82.59K 23.21K 101.78K (no burn) 30.38K 28.24K
Cash used (since last report) 138.85K 39.02K 171.1K n/a 51.08K 47.48K
Cash remaining 6.97M 7.07M 6.94M n/a 7.06M 7.06M
Runway (months of cash) 84.4 304.6 68.2 n/a 232.3 250.0

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
17 Jun 22 Scott Adams Stepp Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 12.92 5,083 65.67K 49,086
17 Jun 22 Stream William Gray Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 12.92 5,083 65.67K 58,709
13 Jun 22 Scott Adams Stepp Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 15,792 0 54,169
13 Jun 22 Scott Adams Stepp Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 38,377 0 38,377
13 Jun 22 Scott Adams Stepp Performance Shares Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 15,792 0 124,329
13 Jun 22 Scott Adams Stepp Performance Shares Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 140,121 0 140,121
13 Jun 22 Stream William Gray Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 15,792 0 63,792
13 Jun 22 Stream William Gray Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 38,378 0 48,000
13 Jun 22 Stream William Gray Performance Shares Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 15,792 0 124,332
13 Jun 22 Stream William Gray Performance Shares Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 140,124 0 140,124
6.4% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 14 12 +16.7%
Opened positions 3 1 +200.0%
Closed positions 1 0 NEW
Increased positions 3 3
Reduced positions 2 2
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.36M 1.18M +15.6%
Total shares 124.83K 258.12K -51.6%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Rodgers Brothers 46.21K $504K -1.3%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 29.49K $322K 0.0%
Tweedy, Browne 10.6K $116K 0.0%
Susquehanna International 10.18K $111K NEW
Marquette Asset Management 9.24K $101K NEW
Financial Management Professionals 8.23K $90K 0.0%
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 4.44K $48K +251.8%
MS Morgan Stanley 3.48K $38K +7.5%
Advisor 1.3K $14K NEW
Tower Research Capital 622 $7K +21.5%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Gate City Capital Management 0 -156.94K EXIT
Susquehanna International 10.18K +10.18K NEW
Marquette Asset Management 9.24K +9.24K NEW
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 4.44K +3.18K +251.8%
Advisor 1.3K +1.3K NEW
Rodgers Brothers 46.21K -600 -1.3%
MS Morgan Stanley 3.48K +243 +7.5%
Tower Research Capital 622 +110 +21.5%
BAC Bank Of America 407 -3 -0.7%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 10 0 0.0%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: achievement, award, bill, calculate, calculation, Carlo, commensurate, consolidated, employee, equivalent, grant, incentive, input, issuance, July, maintain, mathematically, method, model, Monte, multiple, payroll, postpone, program, PSU, rate, recipient, repurchase, repurchased, requisite, restricted, RSU, satisfy, service, simulation, treasury, type, unrecognized, utilize, utilized, variation, vest, vested, voting, withheld, withhold, withholding, yield
Removed: agent, Treasurer