Company profile

Ticker
AEGN
Exchange
Website
CEO
Charles R. Gordon
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Insituform Technologies Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
133032158

AEGN stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

1 May 20
6 Jul 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Mar 20 Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue 287.38M 309.5M 308.79M 318.74M
Net income -1.3M -13.66M 6.35M -8.15M
Diluted EPS -0.05 -0.47 0.19 -0.27
Net profit margin -0.45% -4.41% 2.06% -2.56%
Operating income 1.4M -3.36M 14.65M 459K
Net change in cash 8.34M 12.89M 643K -11.14M
Cash on hand 73.21M 64.87M 51.98M 51.34M
Cost of revenue 237.49M 245.79M 242M 251.3M
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 1.21B 1.33B 1.36B 1.22B
Net income -19.45M 3.09M -66.58M 29.13M
Diluted EPS -0.67 0.09 -2.09 0.84
Net profit margin -1.60% 0.23% -4.90% 2.38%
Operating income 10.97M 29.65M -43.52M 50.79M
Net change in cash -18.65M -22.19M -23.78M -79.75M
Cash on hand 64.87M 83.53M 105.72M 129.5M
Cost of revenue 967.7M 1.07B 1.07B 967.99M

Financial data from Aegion earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jul 20 Galvin Walter J Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 1,523 0 75,833
30 Jun 20 Cuskley Stephanie A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 2,253 0 82,899
30 Jun 20 Cortinovis Stephen P Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 1,547 0 58,739
30 Jun 20 Ballintyn Rhonda Germany Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 1,434 0 30,110
30 Jun 20 Galvin Walter J Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 1,512 0 74,310
30 Jun 20 Morris Richard Smith Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 1,528 0 26,725
93.4% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 119 129 -7.8%
Opened positions 12 13 -7.7%
Closed positions 22 19 +15.8%
Increased positions 42 43 -2.3%
Reduced positions 39 48 -18.8%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 513.52M 656.78M -21.8%
Total shares 28.67M 29.2M -1.8%
Total puts 300 0 NEW
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio Infinity
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK BlackRock 5.02M $89.96M -0.5%
N Price T Rowe Associates 5M $89.73M +13.3%
Vanguard 3.3M $59.2M +0.2%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 2.66M $47.76M -0.8%
Boston Partners 1.79M $31.88M -6.0%
STT State Street 1.04M $18.6M +8.6%
Nuveen Asset Management 947.29K $16.98M -0.1%
NTRS Northern Trust 937.13K $16.8M +0.1%
Southernsun Asset Management 803.51K $14.41M -15.3%
Foundry Partners 523.78K $9.39M +2.9%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
N Price T Rowe Associates 5M +585.62K +13.3%
Norges Bank 0 -348.13K EXIT
Bridgeway Capital Management 0 -146.44K EXIT
Southernsun Asset Management 803.51K -144.73K -15.3%
First Wilshire Securities Management 0 -131.36K EXIT
Millennium Management 15.29K -118.12K -88.5%
Boston Partners 1.79M -114.09K -6.0%
STT State Street 1.04M +82.05K +8.6%
GS The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. 288.3K +69.91K +32.0%
IVZ Invesco 422.3K -62.12K -12.8%
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: absorption, accurately, agent, aggravate, Aid, analyst, annum, basket, behavior, branch, budget, certificate, challenge, combat, condensed, contingency, copy, coupled, deep, deferral, delayed, depressed, description, discretionary, disruption, downsize, drilling, duration, earnout, EBITDA, economic, economy, essential, European, eventual, evolving, flexibility, flexible, floor, Freeze, governmental, hardship, health, high, insight, intensive, Killard, Lajusocarley, land, legislation, man, offfset, outbreak, oversee, oversupply, Pacific, pandemic, past, payroll, people, perspective, political, preservation, producing, Pty, public, put, quickly, rapid, rapidly, recommence, refinancing, relief, response, resume, salaried, shuttered, situation, Spanish, speaking, speed, spread, staffing, stemming, storage, sufficient, suspension, swift, taxation, technical, territorial, thereto, travel, turn, uncertain, unchanged, underperforming, unlimited, Unpaid, unprofitable, wage, wake, widespread, workforce
Removed: accelerate, accuracy, acquiring, add, advanced, allocating, amending, arrangement, assessing, attractive, began, blend, boost, build, calculate, California, capturing, classification, close, Coast, collect, combine, commercially, comparative, complex, comply, conform, constant, continuing, contributor, create, cure, curing, damaged, designed, desire, detect, development, differentiation, digit, direct, discrete, diverse, driver, drug, earliest, efficiency, effort, electrical, enhancing, evaluating, expanding, expansion, experience, faster, final, fit, focused, footprint, fragmented, fundamental, funnel, gap, gathering, geospatial, globe, growing, half, HDPE, Hebna, identified, improving, initiative, InsituMain, instrumentation, introduced, launched, lead, led, lessee, mapping, mature, mechanical, mechanically, medical, method, mix, mode, modest, momentum, multiplier, national, objective, offered, opening, outlook, outpace, outsourced, package, penetrate, platform, polyethylene, positive, power, predictive, prescription, presence, presentation, pressurized, prevent, processing, promote, properly, prospective, pursue, pursuing, recently, Reclassification, reclassify, refinery, reflected, regulated, remediate, rental, Replacement, represented, repurchasing, research, residential, resource, retire, retrospective, robotic, robust, safest, scale, seal, seek, simplify, slightly, software, solution, solving, strategy, Stronger, superior, technological, today, top, ultraviolet, unamortized, underway, upgrade, validation, valuable, volume, weak, West, written