Docoh
Loading...

AIRT Air T

Established in 1980, Air T, Inc. is an industrious American company with a portfolio of businesses, each of which is independent yet interrelated. It seeks dynamic individuals and teams to operate companies using processes that increase value over time. It believes it can apply corporate resources to help activate growth and overcome challenges. Its core segments are overnight air cargo; aviation ground support equipment manufacturing; and commercial aircraft asset management.

Company profile

Ticker
AIRT, AIRTP
Exchange
Website
CEO
Nicholas Swenson
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
AIR TRANSPORTATION HOLDING CO INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
521206400

AIRT stock data

(
)

Calendar

25 Jun 21
4 Aug 21
31 Mar 22
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Mar 21 Mar 20 Mar 19 Mar 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Air T earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 11M 11M 11M 11M 11M 11M
Cash burn (monthly) 10.79M (positive/no burn) 2.36M 981.75K (positive/no burn) 151.58K
Cash used (since last report) 44.62M n/a 9.74M 4.06M n/a 627.05K
Cash remaining -33.62M n/a 1.25M 6.93M n/a 10.37M
Runway (months of cash) -3.1 n/a 0.5 7.1 n/a 68.4

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
2 Aug 21 Swenson Nicholas John Common Stock Buy Aquire P Yes Yes 29.7805 100 2.98K 954,119
30 Jul 21 Swenson Nicholas John Common Stock Buy Aquire P Yes Yes 30.3521 208 6.31K 954,019
29 Jul 21 Swenson Nicholas John Common Stock Buy Aquire P Yes Yes 30.2119 210 6.34K 953,811
28 Jul 21 Swenson Nicholas John Common Stock Buy Aquire P Yes Yes 30.075 400 12.03K 953,601
27 Jul 21 Swenson Nicholas John Common Stock Buy Aquire P Yes Yes 29.7067 300 8.91K 953,201
26 Jul 21 Swenson Nicholas John Common Stock Buy Aquire P Yes Yes 29.8023 500 14.9K 952,901
23 Jul 21 Swenson Nicholas John Common Stock Buy Aquire P Yes Yes 28.6463 1,900 54.43K 952,401
22 Jul 21 Swenson Nicholas John Common Stock Buy Aquire P Yes Yes 27.699 206 5.71K 950,501
21 Jul 21 Swenson Nicholas John Common Stock Buy Aquire P Yes Yes 28.28 300 8.48K 950,295
21 Jul 21 Swenson Nicholas John Common Stock Buy Aquire P Yes Yes 27.4572 2,185 59.99K 949,995

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

59.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 16 15 +6.7%
Opened positions 1 4 -75.0%
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 7 3 +133.3%
Reduced positions 4 5 -20.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 37.38M 35.14M +6.4%
Total shares 1.7M 1.68M +1.2%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
AO Partners I 940.75K $21.26M +0.4%
Farnam Street Partners 446.22K $8.62M 0.0%
Renaissance Technologies 177.01K $4.21M -4.4%
Vanguard 51.13K $1.22M +4.5%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 18.43K $438K +31.8%
California Public Employees Retirement System 17.85K $424K -7.7%
Bridgeway Capital Management 17.25K $410K +109.1%
BLK Blackrock 14.59K $346K 0.0%
Geode Capital Management 10.11K $240K NEW
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 5.36K $127K +255.4%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Geode Capital Management 10.11K +10.11K NEW
Bridgeway Capital Management 17.25K +9K +109.1%
Renaissance Technologies 177.01K -8.2K -4.4%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 18.43K +4.44K +31.8%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 5.36K +3.85K +255.4%
AO Partners I 940.75K +3.67K +0.4%
MS Morgan Stanley 200 -3.13K -94.0%
Vanguard 51.13K +2.2K +4.5%
California Public Employees Retirement System 17.85K -1.48K -7.7%
Tower Research Capital 2.19K +510 +30.4%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Item 7.    Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.
  • Air T, Inc. (the “Company,” “Air T,” “we” or “us” or “our”) is a holding company with a portfolio of operating businesses and financial assets. Our goal is to prudently and strategically diversify Air T’s earnings power and compound the growth in its free cash flow per share over time.
  • •Corporate and other, which acts as the capital allocator and resource for other consolidated businesses. Further, Corporate and other is also comprised of insignificant businesses that do not pertain to other reportable segments.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: admin, aforementioned, alongside, appeal, Ascendiant, ATM, attract, broker, brought, CAM, carryback, challenging, CJVII, Companhia, complement, consumption, coupled, culture, deferral, differential, effort, escalation, eventual, expertise, Fed, foreseen, founder, hardening, hereto, insignificance, insignificant, Joinder, JV, lieu, Macau, Mail, mathematical, Mill, monetize, MRC, NOL, platform, PSB, purport, sample, SARL, SBA, scalable, shelf, side, specialist, spent, subleased, talent, therefrom, thereon, thousand, TNT, TNW, unforgiven, upsize, vaccine, write
Removed: Age, airplane, attributed, authoritative, bargain, BCCM, Churchill, comparative, consumable, declared, demolition, digital, distributing, earnest, execution, exempt, expiration, fatigue, forma, guaranteeing, guarantor, hire, house, informed, manufactured, modify, pad, pledged, policy, prescribed, print, pro, projected, repurchased, retrospective, sequencing, substantive, tested, unnecessary