Docoh
Loading...

AJG Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.

Gallagher, a global insurance brokerage, risk management and consulting services firm, is headquartered in Rolling Meadows, Illinois. The company has operations in 49 countries and offers client-service capabilities in more than 150 countries around the world through a network of correspondent brokers and consultants.

Company profile

Ticker
AJG
Exchange
Website
CEO
J. Patrick Gallagher
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
GALLAGHER ARTHUR J & CO
SEC CIK
IRS number
362151613

AJG stock data

(
)

Calendar

30 Jul 21
30 Jul 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
18 Jun 21 Douglas K Howell Notional Stock Units Common Stock Discretionary Aquire I No No 139.4 848.1 118.23K 204,211.4
15 Jun 21 Scott R Hudson Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 143.93 9,500 1.37M 34,752
15 Jun 21 William F Ziebell Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 144.71 13,200 1.91M 19,362.164
15 Jun 21 William F Ziebell Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No No 43.71 13,200 576.97K 32,562.164
15 Jun 21 William F Ziebell NQSO Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 43.71 13,200 576.97K 0
15 May 21 Cavaness Joel D Common Stock (restricted) Other Aquire J Yes No 0 2,185 0 2,185
15 May 21 Cavaness Joel D Common Stock Other Aquire J Yes No 0 1,524.1 0 1,524.1
15 May 21 Cavaness Joel D NQSO Common Stock Other Aquire J No No 127.9 1,210 154.76K 20,945
15 May 21 Cavaness Joel D NQSO Common Stock Other Aquire J No No 86.17 1,310 112.88K 20,470
15 May 21 Cavaness Joel D NQSO Common Stock Other Aquire J No No 79.59 1,100 87.55K 18,350

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

78.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 707 705 +0.3%
Opened positions 69 98 -29.6%
Closed positions 67 65 +3.1%
Increased positions 249 232 +7.3%
Reduced positions 255 258 -1.2%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 20.28B 20.17B +0.6%
Total shares 162.72M 163.1M -0.2%
Total puts 43K 101.9K -57.8%
Total calls 327.9K 379.1K -13.5%
Total put/call ratio 0.1 0.3 -51.2%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 22.43M $2.8B +6.5%
BLK Blackrock 19.66M $2.45B -2.8%
STT State Street 8.97M $1.12B +4.6%
FMR 8.12M $1.01B +2.2%
Baillie Gifford & Co 7.92M $988.07M -0.5%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 4.37M $544.99M -0.8%
Capital International Investors 4.31M $537.25M +0.1%
TROW T. Rowe Price 4.03M $502.65M +12.4%
Massachusetts Financial Services 3.92M $488.56M +0.7%
Brown Brothers Harriman & Co 3.69M $460.96M -10.7%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Norges Bank 0 -1.93M EXIT
Vanguard 22.43M +1.36M +6.5%
Charles Schwab Investment Management 2.84M -644.5K -18.5%
M&G Investment Management 573.82K -586.92K -50.6%
Citadel Advisors 624.47K +575.14K +1166.0%
BLK Blackrock 19.66M -565.93K -2.8%
Baird Financial 5.5K -531.35K -99.0%
First Trust Advisors 553.31K +508.68K +1139.9%
Brown Brothers Harriman & Co 3.69M -444.84K -10.7%
TROW T. Rowe Price 4.03M +443.26K +12.4%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • In the discussion and analysis of our results of operations that follows, in addition to reporting financial results in accordance with GAAP, we provide information regarding EBITDAC, EBITDAC margin, adjusted EBITDAC, adjusted EBITDAC margin, diluted net earnings per share, as adjusted (adjusted EPS), adjusted revenues, adjusted compensation and operating expenses, adjusted compensation expense ratio, adjusted operating expense ratio and organic revenue.  These measures are not in accordance with, or an alternative to, the GAAP information provided in this report. We believe that these presentations provide useful information to management, analysts and investors regarding financial and business trends relating to our results of operations and financial condition because they provide investors with measures that our chief operating decision maker uses when reviewing the company’s performance, and for the other reasons described below.  Our industry peers may provide similar supplemental non-GAAP information with respect to one or more of these measures, although they may not use the same or comparable terminology and may not make identical adjustments.  The non-GAAP information we provide should be used in addition to, but not as a substitute for, the GAAP information provided.  We make determinations regarding certain elements of executive officer incentive compensation, performance share awards and annual cash incentive awards, partly on the basis of measures related to adjusted EBITDAC.  
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: Aon, caption, Certificate, denied, deploy, deploying, enacted, extinguishment, feature, half, hotter, Indenture, intent, medical, merger, Morgan, notice, pace, pending, plaintiff, plc, redeem, redeemed, redemption, relevant, remedy, resumption, satisfactory, specialty, Stanley, Tower, unamortized, unpaid, usage, Watson, wind
Removed: actively, adjusting, back, confirmed, decline, declined, excellence, footprint, increasing, limiting, mitigating, move, prejudice, recover, remotely, retained, spending, unchanged