Docoh
Loading...

ALCO Alico

Alico, Inc. is a holding company. It engages in the provision of agribusiness and land management. The firm offers environmental services, land leasing, cattle ranching, and related support operations. It operates through the Alico Citrus, and Water Resources and Other Operations segments. The Alico Citrus segment includes activities related to planting, owning, cultivating and managing citrus groves in order to produce fruit for sale to fresh, and processed citrus markets. The Water Resources and Other Operations segment consists of activities related to water conservation, leasing of grazing rights and mining royalties. The company was founded on February 29, 1960 and is headquartered in Fort Myers, FL.

Company profile

Ticker
ALCO
Exchange
CEO
John E. Kiernan
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ALICO INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
590906081

ALCO stock data

(
)

Calendar

4 Feb 21
18 Apr 21
30 Sep 21
Quarter (USD)
Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Sep 20 Sep 19 Sep 18 Sep 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Alico earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 2.6M 2.6M 2.6M 2.6M 2.6M 2.6M
Cash burn (monthly) 5.7M 305.33K (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) 1.7M (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 20.6M 1.1M n/a n/a 6.16M n/a
Cash remaining -18M 1.5M n/a n/a -3.56M n/a
Runway (months of cash) -3.2 4.9 n/a n/a -2.1 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Apr 21 Brokaw George R Alico, Inc., Common Stock, Par Value $1.00 Grant Aquire A No No 29.51 795 23.46K 256,895
1 Apr 21 Arlon Valencia Alico, Inc., Common Stock, Par Value $1.00 Grant Aquire A No No 29.51 1,801 53.15K 830,921
1 Apr 21 Eisner R. Gregory Alico, Inc., Common Stock, Par Value $1.00 Grant Aquire A No No 29.51 795 23.46K 26,794
1 Apr 21 Krusen W Andrew JR Alico, Inc., Common Stock, Par Value $1.00 Grant Aquire A No No 29.51 901 26.59K 29,987
1 Apr 21 Katherine English Alico, Inc., Common Stock, Par Value $1.00 Grant Aquire A No No 29.51 795 23.46K 2,821

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

45.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 56 59 -5.1%
Opened positions 4 3 +33.3%
Closed positions 7 9 -22.2%
Increased positions 21 19 +10.5%
Reduced positions 16 25 -36.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 144.71M 133.17M +8.7%
Total shares 3.45M 3.5M -1.5%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Continental Grain 824.43K $25.52M +0.2%
BLK Blackrock 353.93K $10.98M +4.7%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 348.97K $10.83M -1.5%
Vanguard 311.38K $9.66M -12.5%
Deprince Race & Zollo 163.68K $5.08M -0.3%
Birch Run Capital Advisors 129.57K $4.02M 0.0%
Renaissance Technologies 114.8K $3.56M -2.9%
Harbert Fund Advisors 112.7K $3.5M -16.2%
NTRS Northern Trust 109.24K $3.39M -4.7%
STT State Street 107.07K $3.34M -7.8%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Third Avenue Management 56.34K -84.11K -59.9%
Ariel Investments 60.93K +60.93K NEW
Vanguard 311.38K -44.56K -12.5%
Harbert Fund Advisors 112.7K -21.71K -16.2%
Martingale Asset Management L P 0 -20.31K EXIT
BLK Blackrock 353.93K +16.05K +4.7%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 41.99K +15.99K +61.5%
Dean Capital Management 22.45K +12.78K +132.1%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 16.83K +10.95K +186.4%
Millennium Management 0 -10.8K EXIT
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: acquired, ad, add, awarded, back, cell, comprehensive, consumed, critical, decline, discretion, employed, encourage, Forever, grower, high, holding, issuer, larger, led, longer, modification, neighboring, NOL, nominal, quality, rendered, routine, scale, shown, standpoint, Strategically, strong, threshold, tower, turn, valorem
Removed: accept, acceptable, account, Ag, agent, aggregated, announcing, anticipated, approximate, April, Army, assignment, assumption, authorization, Benjamin, budget, buyer, Caloosahatchee, casualty, cattle, certification, cleared, collateral, commencing, compatible, consisted, construction, consultation, continuing, cooperation, decreased, deferral, deliver, deposit, derivative, design, direction, disagreement, disclosing, Disposition, District, domestic, earlier, easement, eleven, escrow, estimate, Estuary, exceed, excessive, expiration, expired, exposure, extended, favor, finalized, Fish, Fishman, forfeiting, harmful, holder, implementation, informed, involvement, Lake, lender, liability, matter, meeting, Northern, notification, offer, offset, Okeechobee, operational, opportunity, participated, past, path, pending, permitting, pertaining, PGIM, post, proceed, professional, proposing, railroad, receipt, receiving, reevaluated, reflect, regional, release, remained, renewed, renewing, rent, request, retention, reversed, revision, running, runoff, satisfaction, Schedule, securing, settled, SFWMD, shared, significantly, small, sod, solicitation, South, stated, storm, substantial, substitute, substitution, sugarcane, support, TBCM, tender, transfer, USA, virtue, Watershed, wildlife, wire, York