Company profile

Ticker
MDWT
Exchange
CEO
A. Michael Salem
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Sector
Industry (SEC)
Former names
Midwest Holding Inc
SEC CIK

MDWT stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

14 May 20
5 Jul 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Mar 20 Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue 24.41M 379.4K 452.14K 1.56M
Net income 21.61M -1.67M -1.62M -831.85K
Diluted EPS 0.02 -0 -0
Net profit margin 88.52% -439% -357% -53.24%
Net change in cash -18.21M 19.35M 14.1M 6.46M
Cash on hand 25.51M 43.72M 24.37M 10.27M
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 3.4M 875.81K 2.43M 4.11M
Net income -5.61M -5.07M -2.75M -3.85M
Diluted EPS -0.01 -0.01 -0.12 -0.18
Net profit margin -165% -578% -113% -93.53%
Operating income -2.75M -5.17M
Net change in cash 40.88M 1.88M 289.98K -530.79K
Cash on hand 43.72M 2.83M 951.53K 661.55K

Financial data from company earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
24 Apr 20 Goel Sachin Common Stock Buy Aquire P No 0.045 2,222,223 100K 2,222,223
17 Jul 19 Dana Stapleton Options Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0.05 - 33.33K 50,000
17 Jul 19 Dana Stapleton Options Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0.05 - 16.67K 16,666

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Idaho
Risks
  • Major public health issues, such as the novel coronavirus COVID-19, could have an adverse impact on our business and results of operations.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: accredited, affirmed, aforementioned, Amazon, analyzed, ancillary, appoint, assessed, Basie, bear, belong, Bulletin, buy, capability, capacity, captive, Cell, chance, chose, CLO, Columbia, combating, combined, compete, concentration, conform, consent, coverage, Crestline, crew, currency, dealing, decision, declared, derivative, derived, District, document, documentation, domestic, domiciliary, dropped, ease, economy, efficient, electronic, embedded, emerge, emergency, enhance, escrow, evidenced, evolving, exceeded, exhibit, expand, extension, Extreme, facilitate, factor, FAST, field, flat, foreign, forfeited, formally, forty, fronting, Functional, global, governmental, group, hedge, hedged, hedging, highly, illiquid, immaterial, indirect, infrastructure, innovation, integral, integrated, interaction, intercompany, Joint, language, leading, leave, lifetime, Louisiana, lower, main, modern, modification, Montana, monthly, move, mutual, nineteen, notional, objective, Ohio, Operationally, outcome, Overview, pandemic, percent, platform, point, pose, posting, preserve, President, protected, prudent, qualified, qualify, recent, referenced, relationship, remotely, request, scale, segment, Seneca, show, simplify, skeleton, slowdown, speed, sponsored, spread, SRC, streamlined, Swap, targeted, team, terminated, threat, Trump, typically, underwritten, unique, unprecedented, unwilling, upfront, Utah, variety, vast, Vermont, volatility, withhold, work, workforce, working, world, write
Removed: assimilating, assist, audit, auditing, back, BBB, billed, breaking, brokerage, categorized, characterized, claim, commutate, commutated, commutation, complex, consummation, cover, decided, Deferral, delayed, depict, detail, dilutive, diversify, enterprise, extinguish, firm, funding, greater, Hawaii, holder, incurring, infusion, iv, licensing, limit, liquidating, liquidation, low, matured, meeting, met, Mezzanine, newly, Observer, obtaining, partially, poor, preference, principle, profile, profit, program, promised, proposed, reached, record, recovered, redeem, redeemed, Reflecting, refund, reissuance, released, relieved, remain, remediation, retire, revision, schedule, September, SNL, stranded, transition, uncollectible, verify, volume, whichever