Company profile

Ticker
ESND
Exchange
CEO
Richard D. Phillips
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
United Stationers Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
363141189

Calendar

25 Oct 18
3 Jul 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 18 Jun 18 Mar 18 Dec 17
Revenue 1.29B 1.25B 1.24B 1.2B
Net income -4.5M -97K -51.44M -1.55M
Diluted EPS -0.12 0 -1.4 -0.04
Net profit margin -0.35% -0.01% -4.15% -0.13%
Operating income 3.36M 8.61M -58.43M 12.73M
Net change in cash -446K 784K 2.17M -283K
Cash on hand 31.31M 31.75M 30.97M 28.8M
Cost of revenue 1.11B 1.08B 1.12B 1.03B
Annual (USD) Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15 Dec 14
Revenue 5.04B 5.37B 5.36B 5.33B
Net income -266.98M 63.85M -44.34M 112.12M
Diluted EPS -7.27 1.73 -1.18 2.87
Net profit margin -5.30% 1.19% -0.83% 2.10%
Operating income -240.5M 133.74M 33.72M 198.62M
Net change in cash 7.47M -8.65M 9.17M
Cash on hand 28.8M 21.33M 29.98M 20.81M
Cost of revenue 4.33B 4.61B 4.53B 4.52B

Financial data from Essendant earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
31 Jan 19 Zelenka Janet Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D 12.8 178,330 2.28M 0
31 Jan 19 Zelenka Janet Common Stock Dispose U 12.8 24,331 311.44K 178,330
31 Jan 19 Carole W Tomko Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D 12.8 101,640 1.3M 0
31 Jan 19 Carole W Tomko Common Stock Dispose U 12.8 13,619 174.32K 101,640
31 Jan 19 Elizabeth Meloy Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D 12.8 51,427 658.27K 0
31 Jan 19 Elizabeth Meloy Common Stock Dispose U 12.8 8,692 111.26K 51,427
31 Jan 19 Brendan McKeough Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D 12.8 56,416 722.12K 0
31 Jan 19 Brendan McKeough Common Stock Dispose U 12.8 12,303 157.48K 56,416
31 Jan 19 Christopher Kempa Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D 12.8 58,126 744.01K 0
31 Jan 19 Christopher Kempa Common Stock Dispose U 12.8 10,084 129.08K 58,126
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0 NaN%
Opened positions 0 0 NaN%
Closed positions 0 0 NaN%
Increased positions 0 0 NaN%
Reduced positions 0 0 NaN%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: absent, affiliate, al, altogether, appraisal, binding, breached, brought, burden, calendar, cancelled, Chancery, collision, complaint, confidentiality, consent, converted, deduction, demand, documentary, Egg, encouraging, enjoin, entry, formal, found, illegal, inferior, injunction, Joseph, jurisdiction, Michael, minute, Nguyen, notified, outcome, owner, par, past, Patrick, Plumley, purported, purportedly, recommending, recover, response, seller, Sultan, Sycamore, thereof, timeframe, Transmittal, transmitted, valid, validly, withholding, written, York
Removed: commitment, effectively, larger, limited, reached, resolve