Company profile

Ticker
CLGX
Exchange
CEO
Frank D. Martell
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
FIRST AMERICAN CORP, FIRST AMERICAN FINANCIAL CORP
SEC CIK
IRS number
951068610

CLGX stock data

(
)

Calendar

4 Nov 20
26 Nov 20
31 Dec 20

News

Quarter (USD) Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from CoreLogic earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
20 Nov 20 Albrecht W Steve Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 1,014 0 1,014
20 Nov 20 Lane Wendy E Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 1,014 0 1,014
89.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 290 268 +8.2%
Opened positions 66 79 -16.5%
Closed positions 44 45 -2.2%
Increased positions 90 70 +28.6%
Reduced positions 87 90 -3.3%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 11.7B 4.95B +136.5%
Total shares 69.82M 73.56M -5.1%
Total puts 202.6K 137.1K +47.8%
Total calls 683.25K 157.5K +333.8%
Total put/call ratio 0.3 0.9 -65.9%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 6.87M $464.97M -8.1%
BLK BlackRock 6.44M $435.88M -5.0%
Senator Investment 5.52M $373.55M +31.2%
MFN Partners Management 3M $203.01M +150.0%
Pentwater Capital Management 2.31M $156.6M NEW
CNNE Cannae 2.3M $155.63M -0.0%
Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management 2.25M $152.06M +5.0%
MUFG Securities EMEA 2M $135.34M 0.0%
TIG Advisors 1.92M $130.06M +304.6%
RY Royal Bank of Canada 1.77M $120.02M -33.7%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
N Price T Rowe Associates 57.26K -9.81M -99.4%
Harris Associates L P 87.97K -3.21M -97.3%
Pentwater Capital Management 2.31M +2.31M NEW
MFN Partners Management 3M +1.8M +150.0%
Fisher Asset Management 0 -1.47M EXIT
TIG Advisors 1.92M +1.45M +304.6%
Senator Investment 5.52M +1.31M +31.2%
Citadel Advisors 1.45M +1.04M +252.5%
Canada Pension Plan Investment Board 0 -1M EXIT
York Capital Management Global Advisors 961.4K +961.4K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • The global coronavirus ("COVID-19") pandemic and the mitigation efforts by governments to attempt to control its spread have adversely impacted the global economy, leading to disruptions and volatility in the global financial markets. Most states and many countries have issued policies intended to stop or slow the further spread of the disease. Our first priority remains ensuring the safety and health of our employees, clients, and others with whom we partner in conducting our business. We have deployed risk mitigation activities, safety practices, and business continuity strategies so that we can continue offering our clients consistent service offerings while continuing to protect our employees.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: appointed, appointment, book, call, Civil, compatible, consummated, director, divert, ELI, hearing, incurrence, judgement, nominate, nomination, opportunity, Overview, reseller, revised, set, smaller, speculative, stockholder, subpoena, successfully, Summarized, temporary, tenant, unable, unrelated, vendor
Removed: advanced, automotive, criminal, dollar, eviction, execute, forward, history, home, multifamily, preserve, professional, tenancy