Loading...
Docoh

U.S. Bancorp. (USB)

U.S. Bancorp, with nearly 70,000 employees and $554 billion in assets as of Dec. 31, 2020, is the parent company of U.S. Bank National Association, the fifth-largest commercial bank in the United States. The Minneapolis-based bank blends its relationship teams, branches and ATM network with mobile and online tools that allow customers to bank how, when and where they prefer. U.S. Bank is committed to serving its millions of retail, business, wealth management, payment, commercial and corporate, and investment services customers across the country and around the world as a trusted financial partner, a commitment recognized by the Ethisphere Institute naming the bank one of the 2020 World's Most Ethical Companies.

Company profile

Ticker
USB, USB+A, USB+Q, USB+R
Exchange
Website
CEO
Andrew Cecere
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
FIRST BANK SYSTEM INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
111 Tower Investors, Inc. • Banctech Processing Services, LLC • Bento Technologies, Inc. • BondResource Partners, LLC • BondResource Partners, LP • CenPOS, LLC • Daimler Title Co. • DM Liens Inc. • DSL Service Company • Eclipse Funding LLC ...
IRS number
410255900

USB stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Top 50 of 3468 long holdings
End of quarter 30 Jun 22
Value
 
#Shares
 
$8.82B 79.54M
$3.7B 23.09M
$1.89B 5.02M
$1.87B 33.42M
$1.62B 11.88M
$1.57B 26.59M
$1.47B 5.72M
$951.15M 19.64M
$836.04M 383.22K
$701.4M 2.16M
$660.54M 708.46K
$613.52M 5.78M
$608.25M 4.23M
$569.13M 21.38M
$563.1M 3.17M
$552.11M 1.07M
$496.51M 5.77M
Vanguard Total International E
$462.06M 8.95M
SPDR S P Midcap 400 Etf
$456.42M 1.1M
$446.65M 3.45M
$428.38M 9.31M
$423.88M 3.76M
$402.13M 7.67M
$401.09M 1.43M
$396.04M 2.59M
$363.17M 3.34M
$335.54M 1.21M
$334.43M 2.01M
$334M 1.22M
$327.65M 3.83M
$326.93M 3.01M
$305.12M 967.15K
$293.83M 2.42M
$291.57M 16.16M
$289.71M 1.13M
$277.73M 2.22M
Vanguard Ftse Developed Etf
$276.88M 6.79M
$260.69M 543.9K
$259.14M 3.15M
$256.44M 1.04M
$256.4M 1.82M
$254.66M 1.76M
$240.58M 7.73M
Vanguard Global Ex U S Real Et
$232.5M 5.38M
$220.84M 8.32M
$219.82M 3.93M
$217.14M 1.1M
$212.22M 2.58M
$187.22M 877.8K
$183.96M 2.39M
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

4 Aug 22
25 Sep 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 39.12B 39.12B 39.12B 39.12B 39.12B 39.12B
Cash burn (monthly) 1.73B (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 4.96B n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 34.17B n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 19.8 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
21 Apr 22 Warner L Baxter RSU Common Stock, $0.01 par value Grant Acquire A No No 0 3,040 0 3,040
21 Apr 22 Bridges Dorothy J RSU Common Stock, $0.01 par value Grant Acquire A No No 0 3,040 0 3,040
21 Apr 22 Buse Elizabeth RSU Common Stock, $0.01 par value Grant Acquire A No No 0 3,040 0 3,040
21 Apr 22 Kimberly N Ellison-Taylor RSU Common Stock, $0.01 par value Grant Acquire A No No 0 3,040 0 3,040
21 Apr 22 Hernandez Roland A RSU Common Stock, $0.01 par value Grant Acquire A No No 0 3,040 0 3,040
21 Apr 22 Hernandez Roland A Deferred Compensation Plan Participation Common Stock, $0.01 par value Grant Acquire A No No 53.05 2,356 124.99K 19,973
0.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 8 1705 -99.5%
Opened positions 5 107 -95.3%
Closed positions 1702 154 +1005.2%
Increased positions 1 686 -99.9%
Reduced positions 2 616 -99.7%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 73.9M 58.9B -99.9%
Total shares 210.03K 1.11B -100.0%
Total puts 0 5.17M EXIT
Total calls 0 5.94M EXIT
Total put/call ratio 0.9
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Boyd Watterson Asset Management 90.32K $1.68M +502.1%
Chesley Taft & Associates 42.6K $791K NEW
Mathes 31.08K $577K NEW
Private Asset Management 18.14K $337K NEW
CCM Investment Advisers 12K $222K NEW
Rhumbline Advisers 11K $204K -99.5%
Atlas Capital Advisors 3.78K $70.06M -1.8%
Coston, McIsaac & Partners 1.13K $21K NEW
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
BRK.A Berkshire Hathaway 0 -126.42M EXIT
Vanguard 0 -111.81M EXIT
BLK Blackrock 0 -97.46M EXIT
STT State Street 0 -63.3M EXIT
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 0 -45.13M EXIT
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 0 -23.35M EXIT
Geode Capital Management 0 -23.32M EXIT
Charles Schwab Investment Management 0 -22.05M EXIT
NTRS Northern Trust 0 -17.79M EXIT
New England Asset Management 0 -17.71M EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Human Capital

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Bad
New words: affinity, asse, consent, FinancialGroup, loanspurchased, lt, merger, ofsubstantially, poolsunder, recession, relationship, score, ssed, stabilizing, subordinated
Removed: ago, CFPB, economy, granted, inform, investigating, paying