Loading...
Docoh

First Hawaiian (FHB)

First Hawaiian, Inc. is a bank holding company headquartered in Honolulu, Hawaii. Its principal subsidiary, First Hawaiian Bank, founded in 1858 under the name Bishop & Company, is Hawaii's oldest and largest financial institution with branch locations throughout Hawaii, Guam and Saipan. The company offers a comprehensive suite of banking services to consumer and commercial customers including deposit products, loans, wealth management, insurance, trust, retirement planning, credit card and merchant processing services. Customers may also access their accounts through ATMs, online and mobile banking channels.

Company profile

Ticker
FHB
Exchange
Website
CEO
Robert Harrison
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
BANCWEST CORP/HI, FIRST HAWAIIAN INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Bishop Street Capital Management Corporation • First Hawaiian Leasing, Inc. ...

FHB stock data

Calendar

8 Aug 22
20 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 1.53B 1.53B 1.53B 1.53B 1.53B 1.53B
Cash burn (monthly) 30.83M 31.05M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 51.99M 52.37M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 1.48B 1.48B n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 48.1 47.7 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
2 May 22 Christopher L Dods Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 23.91 458 10.95K 45,533
2 May 22 Neill Char Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 23.91 235 5.62K 15,626
24 Apr 22 Neill Char Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 25.61 136 3.48K 15,861
24 Apr 22 Lance A. Mizumoto Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 25.61 594 15.21K 31,221.126
24 Apr 22 Ralph Mesick Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 25.61 395 10.12K 51,325
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 232 239 -2.9%
Opened positions 30 25 +20.0%
Closed positions 37 26 +42.3%
Increased positions 75 92 -18.5%
Reduced positions 92 83 +10.8%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 3.09B 3.76B -17.7%
Total shares 132.74M 134.87M -1.6%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 24.1K EXIT
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 17M $386.01M +1.4%
Vanguard 14.28M $324.24M +0.9%
Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management 13.86M $314.68M -1.7%
American Century Companies 9.2M $209.03M +35.5%
Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The 7.1M $161.29M +1.5%
MFC Manulife Financial 7.07M $193.18M 0.0%
STT State Street 5.75M $130.52M -7.6%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 3.42M $77.6M -5.6%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management 3.23M $73.41M -7.1%
Alliancebernstein 3.23M $73.38M -13.9%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
American Century Companies 9.2M +2.41M +35.5%
ATAC Neuberger Berman 1.52M -1.62M -51.6%
FMR 2.27M -1.07M -32.1%
NTRS Northern Trust 2.29M +885.78K +63.2%
MS Morgan Stanley 1.34M +636.13K +90.0%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -578.75K EXIT
NN Investment Partners 0 -558.66K EXIT
Alliancebernstein 3.23M -519.61K -13.9%
MNGPF Man 0 -473.4K EXIT
STT State Street 5.75M -473.3K -7.6%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: accreted, accretion, box, digital, explicit, furniture, governmental, implicit, ledger, midpoint, platform, quick, reclassification, redeemed, refinancing, refund, rental, Similarly, slowly
Removed: aid, brought, conform, consumption, Conversation, deferral, distancing, emphasize, enacted, encourage, favorable, flat, forbearance, geopolitical, hygiene, importance, improve, order, quarantine, reallocation, recover, reduction, reflective, resource, restated, select, slightly, social, trade, travel, unprecedented, vaccinated, weak, world