Company profile

Ticker
FNB
Exchange
CEO
Vincent J. Delie
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
FNB CORP/FL/, FNB CORP/PA
SEC CIK
IRS number
251255406

FNB stock data

(
)

Calendar

5 Aug 20
25 Oct 20
31 Dec 20

News

Quarter (USD) Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from F.N.B. earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
14 Sep 20 Dively Mary Jo Common Stock Buy Aquire P No 7.29 300 2.19K 44,516.896
23 Jul 20 Pamela A Bena Common Stock Buy Aquire P No 7.629 2,500 19.07K 39,786.11
14 May 20 Calabrese Vincent J Common Stock Buy Aquire P No 6.56 20,000 131.2K 229,613.401
14 May 20 Mencini Frank C Common Stock Buy Aquire P No 6.1 2,000 12.2K 47,522.901
14 May 20 Delie Vincent J JR Common Stock Buy Aquire P No 6.5 20,000 130K 567,820.902
72.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 326 323 +0.9%
Opened positions 45 37 +21.6%
Closed positions 42 52 -19.2%
Increased positions 106 89 +19.1%
Reduced positions 111 128 -13.3%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 6.11B 6.9B -11.3%
Total shares 232.55M 232.19M +0.2%
Total puts 59.9K 11.5K +420.9%
Total calls 29.5K 4.7K +527.7%
Total put/call ratio 2.0 2.4 -17.0%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK BlackRock 34.55M $259.1M -5.8%
Vanguard 32.71M $245.36M -3.3%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management 17.63M $132.24M +4.9%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 15.98M $119.86M +3.0%
MCQEF Macquarie 11.1M $83.25M +7.3%
STT State Street 10.99M $82.46M +6.5%
FMR 10.45M $78.37M -3.4%
LSV Asset Management 5.49M $41.19M +77.2%
BK Bank of New York Mellon 4.34M $32.56M -3.4%
Geode Capital Management 3.67M $27.55M -5.3%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
LSV Asset Management 5.49M +2.39M +77.2%
BLK BlackRock 34.55M -2.12M -5.8%
Advisory Research 0 -1.43M EXIT
NTRS Northern Trust 2.87M -1.31M -31.3%
Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss 0 -1.21M EXIT
GS Goldman Sachs 2.36M +1.2M +103.8%
Renaissance Technologies 2.53M -1.15M -31.2%
Vanguard 32.71M -1.13M -3.3%
PRU Prudential Financial 2.78M +1.01M +56.7%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management 17.63M +818.76K +4.9%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Net income available to common stockholders for the three months ended June 30, 2020 was $81.6 million or $0.25 per diluted common share, compared to net income available to common stockholders for the three months ended June 30, 2019 of $93.2 million or $0.29 per diluted common share. The results for the second quarter of 2020 reflect a provision for credit losses of $30.2 million, including an estimated $17.1 million of incremental provision due to the COVID-19 related impacts on our ACL modeling results, and COVID-19 related expenses of $2.0 million. The second quarter of 2019 included $2.9 million in branch consolidation costs.
  • (1)The average balances and yields earned on securities are based on historical cost.
  • (2)The interest income amounts are reflected on an FTE basis (non-GAAP), which adjusts for the tax benefit of income on certain tax-exempt loans and investments using the federal statutory tax rate of 21%. The yield on earning assets and the net interest margin are presented on an FTE basis. We believe this measure to be the preferred industry measurement of net interest income and provides relevant comparison between taxable and non-taxable amounts.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: ahead, ARRC, began, bulk, card, case, certainty, composed, driver, effort, elevated, employment, fallback, FCA, Flexibility, franchise, heavily, inflow, Kingdom, labor, noticeably, outpaced, preserve, prolonging, promulgated, receipt, RecordedInvestment, remit, resume, salary, saleable, shareholder, smooth, societal, standing, stringent, submitted, UDA, weakened, York
Removed: accretable, discounted, imminent, incorporating, MINE, negative, owed, pertaining, recaptured, reforecasting, reversal, southeastern, supporting, uncollectible, undiscounted, UNREGISTERED