Loading...
Docoh

Forward Industries (FORD)

Incorporated in 1962 and headquartered in West Palm Beach, FL, Forward Industries is a global designer and distributor of custom carry and protective solutions. The company has a 30-year-plus track record of Far Eastern sourcing capability. Forward has subsidiaries in Switzerland and the U.K.

Company profile

Ticker
FORD
Exchange
CEO
Terence Bernard Wise
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
FORWARD INDUSTRIES INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Intelligent Product Solutions, Inc. • Kablooe, Inc. • Forward Industries (Switzerland) GmbH • Forward Ind. (UK) Limited, Limited Company • Forward Industries ...
IRS number
131950672

FORD stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

10 Aug 22
19 Aug 22
30 Sep 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Sep 21 Sep 20 Sep 19 Sep 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 2.28M 2.28M 2.28M 2.28M 2.28M 2.28M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) (no burn) 139.64K 53.76K (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a 234.55K 90.3K n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a n/a 2.04M 2.19M n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a 14.6 40.7 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jul 22 Sangita Shah Stock Options Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 1.47 13,605 20K 13,605
1 Jul 22 Sangita Shah Stock Options Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 1.47 14,451 21.24K 14,451
1 Jul 22 James W Ziglar Stock Options Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 1.47 13,605 20K 13,605
1 Jul 22 James W Ziglar Stock Options Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 1.47 14,451 21.24K 14,451
1 Apr 22 Sangita Shah Stock Options Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 1.72 11,947 20.55K 11,947
1 Apr 22 Sangita Shah Stock Options Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 1.72 12,674 21.8K 12,674
1 Apr 22 James W Ziglar Stock Options Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 1.72 11,947 20.55K 11,947
1 Apr 22 James W Ziglar Stock Options Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 1.72 12,674 21.8K 12,674
16 Feb 22 Hrynkow Sharon Hemond Stock Options Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 1.68 31,095 52.24K 31,095
25.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 19 17 +11.8%
Opened positions 3 1 +200.0%
Closed positions 1 1
Increased positions 4 5 -20.0%
Reduced positions 5 3 +66.7%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 9.89M 12.97M -23.8%
Total shares 2.53M 2.44M +3.5%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Renaissance Technologies 602.44K $886K +1.5%
Sangita Shah 550.42K $2.16M 0.0%
Grassi Investment Management 499.3K $5.56M +0.4%
BLK Blackrock 391.53K $575K +0.2%
Vanguard 284.04K $418K 0.0%
GMT Capital 91.8K $135K NEW
STT State Street 56.7K $84K -19.2%
Geode Capital Management 28.14K $41K 0.0%
Miracle Mile Advisors 10.07K $15K NEW
MS Morgan Stanley 7.57K $11K -1.7%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
GMT Capital 91.8K +91.8K NEW
STT State Street 56.7K -13.48K -19.2%
Miracle Mile Advisors 10.07K +10.07K NEW
Jane Street 0 -10.05K EXIT
Renaissance Technologies 602.44K +8.8K +1.5%
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 270 -2.05K -88.4%
Grassi Investment Management 499.3K +1.9K +0.4%
Tower Research Capital 2.83K -1.56K -35.6%
Monolith Advisors 1.5K -1.5K -50.0%
BLK Blackrock 391.53K +848 +0.2%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: chip, dropped, exacerbated, FC, governmental, insurance, match, mix, outpaced, remitted, storage, yield
Removed: chain, claim, complaint, court, defendant, dispute, District, Eastern, intellectual, misappropriated, monetary, network, patent, ruled, York