Company profile

Ticker
ARNC
Exchange
Website
CEO
John C. Plant
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Alcoa Inc, Alcoa Inc., Aluminum Co Of America
SEC CIK
IRS number
250317820

ARNC stock data

(
)

Calendar

5 Nov 19
7 Dec 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 3.56B 3.69B 3.54B 3.47B
Net income 95M -121M 187M 218M
Diluted EPS 0.21 -0.27 0.39 0.44
Net profit margin 2.67% -3.28% 5.28% 6.28%
Operating income 326M -81M 374M 323M
Net change in cash -36M 38M -958M 742M
Cash on hand 1.32B 1.36B 1.32B 2.28B
Cost of revenue
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 14.01B 12.96B 12.39B
Net income 642M -74M -941M -322M
Diluted EPS 1.3 -0.28 -2.31 -0.93
Net profit margin 4.58% -0.57% -7.59%
Operating income* 1.33B 480M 954M 628M
Net change in cash 127M 287M -56M 42M
Cash on hand 2.28B 2.15B 1.86B 1.92B
Cost of revenue

Financial data from Arconic earnings reports. *Asterisk values are approximate.

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Kaiser AluminumAlerisConstellium SE
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: adequacy, Antonio, began, Brazil, Brazilian, conversion, cooperating, Cut, description, examine, foil, Goldman, GS, handling, hard, heard, Itapissuma, jurisdiction, Kingdom, Korea, mining, Minister, opposition, parallel, Prime, proceeding, published, realigned, relevant, renamed, San, South, Spin, steel, stockholder, sustained, TCS, underpayment, written
Removed: build, European, evaluate, flat, intensive, organizational, shareholder, structure, translation